ATTTRIBUÉ A LUCAS GASSEL (HELMOND AVANT 1500-1568 OU 1569)

La Fuite en Egypte

La Fuite en Egypte
gouache rehaussé d'or, sur vélin
24,9 x 33,9 cm. (9 ¾ x 13 ¼ in.)
S. Bergmans, 'La signification réelle des œuvres de Luc Gassel et de Jean van Amstel rangés par Dominique Lampsonius parmi les peintres célèbres des Pays-Bas', Annales de l'Institut archéologique du Luxembourg, XCII, 1961, p. 200.
Bruxelles, Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Le Siècle de Brueghel. La Peinture en Belgique au XVIe siècle, 1963, no. 102, ill. (comme Lucas Gassel).
ATTRIBUTED TO LUCAS GASSEL, THE FLIGHT INTO EGYPT
BODYCOLOUR
Typical of the landscapes by Lucas van Gassel in composition and style, the present work may be the artist’s only known gouache on vellum. In its rendering of the vegetation, buildings, sky and background figures, it closely ressembles to his oil paintings on panel, several of which are signed with his monogram and dated, such as one at the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna (inv. 1019; for other examples see A. Wied and L. Slavíček in Die flämische Landschaft, 1520-1570, exhib. cat., Essen, Villa Hügel, Kulturstiftung Ruhr Essen, and Vienna, Kunsthistorisches Museum, 2003-2004, nos. 32, 33, ill.). Most of the left part of the composition, including the dragon tree, is based directly on Martin Schongauer’s celebrated engraving of the same subject (M. Lehrs, Katalog der Kupferstiche Martin Schongauers, Vienna, 1925, no. 7).
Sale room notice
Bibliographie additive :
S. Kemperdick, Martin Schongauer, Petersberg, 2004, p. 267, fig. 122 (comme Lucas Gassel).

Additional bibliography :
S. Kemperdick, Martin Schongauer, Petersberg, 2004, p. 267, fig. 122 (as Lucas Gassel).

Hélène Rihal
Hélène Rihal

View condition report

Typique des paysages de Lucas Gassel en termes de composition et de style, le présent dessin pourrait être la seule gouache sur vélin connue de l’artiste. Dans le rendu de la végétation, des habitations, du ciel et des figures à l’arrière-plan, il est très proche de ses huiles sur panneaux, plusieurs étant signées avec son monogramme et datées, à l’image de celle conservée au Kunsthistorisches Museum de Vienne (inv. 1019 ; pour d’autres exemples, voir A. Wied et L. Slavícek in Die flämische Landschaft, 1520-1570, cat. exp., Essen, Villa Hügel, Kulturstiftung Ruhr Essen, et Vienna, Kunsthistorisches Museum, 2003-2004, nos. 32, 33, ill.). La plupart de la partie gauche de la compostion, incluant l’arbre dragon, est directement inspiré de la célèbre gravure de même sujet de Martin Schongauer (fig. ; voir M. Lehrs, Katalog der Kupferstiche Martin Schongauers, Vienne, 1925, no. 7).

Fig. Martin Schongauer, La Fuite en Égypte, gravure sur cuivre, British Museum, Londres.

Related Articles

View all
Royal and imperial treasures:  auction at Christies
Fresh finds at First Open: 5 a auction at Christies
Three wise men: devotional sta auction at Christies

More from Dessins Anciens et du XIXème siècle