Peter Hujar (1934-1987)
Peter Hujar (1934-1987)
Peter Hujar (1934-1987)
2 More
Please note that in addition to the regular Buyer’… Read more
Peter Hujar (1934-1987)

Sad Horse in the Mountains, 1963

Peter Hujar (1934-1987)
tirage argentique, tiré en 1987 par l'artiste
signé par Stephen Koch, exécuteur, titré, daté et numéroté '#41 Print 2' au crayon avec cachets de copyright de l'Estate et cachet 'Printed by the Artist' (verso)
image : 37,5 x 37,5 cm.
feuille : 50,5 x 40,5 cm.

gelatin silver print, printed 1987 by the artist
signed by Stephen Koch, Executor, titled, dated and numbered '#41 Print 2' in pencil, stamped Estate copyright credit and stamped 'Printed by the Artist' (verso)
image: 14.4/4 x 14 ¾ in.
sheet: 19 7/8 x 16 in.
Provenance
James Danziger Gallery, New York
Acquis directement auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel en 1991
Visser Hripsime, Peter Hujar: A Retrospective, Scalo, New York, 1994, p. 105.
Philip Gefter, Joel Smith, Steve Turtell, Peter Hujar: Speed of Life, Aperture, New York, 2018, p. 59.

Sale Room Notice

Lionel Gosset
Lionel Gosset

Condition Report

View condition report

More from Collection Marion Lambert