Jean-Pierre Pincemin (1944-2005)

Arbre

Arbre
signé et daté '1978 PINCEMIN' (au dos)
huile sur toile
240 x 170 cm.
Peint en 1978.

signed and dated '1978 PINCEMIN' (on the reverse)
94 ½ x 66 7/8 in.
Painted in 1978.
Provenance
Art Prospect Inc, New York
Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel

Josephine Wanecq
Josephine Wanecq Associate Specialist, Head of Day Sale

« J’ai rêvé de tableaux dont l’élaboration serait longue et pour cela maintiendrait une tension, un principe où le temps qui par vocation est érosif, construirait. Certaines de mes peintures nous entretiennent de cela, comme un bateau nous entretient de la mer [18]. »
"I dreamt of paintings whose elaboration would be long and for that would maintain a tension, a principle where time, which by vocation is erosive, would build. Some of my paintings speak to us of this, as a boat speaks to us of the sea [18]."
Jean Pierre Pincemin

More from Post War & Contemporary Art