MASQUE-HEAUME BAMILÉKÉ
MASQUE-HEAUME BAMILÉKÉ
MASQUE-HEAUME BAMILÉKÉ

CAMEROUN

MASQUE-HEAUME BAMILÉKÉ
CAMEROUN
Haut. 56 cm (22 in.)
Provenance
Collection Jacques Ulmann (*-1970), Paris
Philippe Ratton et Daniel Hourdé, Paris
Collection Michel Périnet (1930-2020), Paris, acquis en 1996
BAMILEKE HELMET MASK, CAMEROON

Alexis Maggiar
Alexis Maggiar International Head, Arts of Africa, Oceania & the Americas

Ce masque-heaume s’impose par sa monumentalité. Il se distingue également par le visage auréolé d’une majestueuse coiffure ajourée et sculptée sur ses deux faces. Ciselée à la perfection, elle offre un décor géométrique constellé de formes circulaires imbriquées entre elles, de manière harmonieuse et complexe, telle une toile d’araignée.

L’araignée mygale n’est d’ailleurs pas sans rappeler le bestiaire de l’art Bamoun dans lequel elle détient les secrets du passé et de l’avenir. Messager des dieux, elle devient la maîtresse du destin. A la manière de son homologue tisserand et psychopompe, l’artiste semble vouloir nous mettre en garde ou nous immobiliser l’esprit. En effet, les yeux globuleux et la bouche ouverte sur des dents taillées confèrent au masque une aura singulière et captivante. Dans ce chef-d’oeuvre, tout est concours heureux d’équilibre et de puissance.

Par la structure de sa coiffe, ce masque est à rapprocher de l’exemplaire conservé au Cleveland Museum (inv. n° 1967.151) ou encore celui publié dans Harter, P., Arts anciens du Cameroun, Arnouville, 1986, p. 215, pl. 247.

The monumental scale of this helmet mask is immediately arresting. It is also particularly distinctive for the face being crowned with a majestic openwork coiffure sculpted on both sides. Carved to a high degree of perfection, its geometric design is studded with circular forms interwoven in a consistently complex pattern reminiscent of a spider’s web.

The mygalomorph spider is also reminiscent of the bestiary of Bamoun art in which it holds the secrets of the past and the future. As a messenger of the gods, she becomes the mistress of fate. Like its weaver and psychopomp counterpart, the artist seems to want to warn us of something or immobilise our minds. The bulging eyes and open mouth with cut teeth give the mask a singular and captivating presence. In this masterpiece of tribal art, the tension between balance and power is all.

The structure of its coiffure makes this mask comparable to the example held by the Cleveland Museum (inv. no. 1967.151) and that published in Harter, P., Arts anciens du Cameroun, Arnouville, 1986, p. 215, pl. 247.

Related Articles

View all
Rare groove: important sculptu auction at Christies
Virtual tour: From Beijing to  auction at Christies
‘I saw something was missing a auction at Christies

More from Collection Michel Périnet