Roger Bissière (1886-1964)
Roger Bissière (1886-1964)

Composition

Roger Bissière (1886-1964)
Composition
signé 'Bissière' (en bas à droite)
fusain et craie sur papier
38 x 27 cm.
Réalisé vers 1954.

signed 'Bissière' (lower right)
charcoal and chalk on paper
15 x 10 5/8 in.
Executed circa 1954.
Provenance
Collection Jeanne Bucher, Paris
I. Bissière et V. Duval, Bissière, catalogue raisonné, 1944-1964, Lausanne, 2001, No. 2122 (illustré p. 710).

Etienne Sallon
Etienne Sallon Specialist, Head of Evening Sale

More from Collection Gerard Valkier : A lifetime journey with Art.