Georges Braque (1882-1963)
Georges Braque (1882-1963)
Georges Braque (1882-1963)
2 More
Georges Braque (1882-1963)

La Bouteille de Marc

Georges Braque (1882-1963)
La Bouteille de Marc
signé 'G Braque' (en bas à gauche)
collage et fusain sur carton préparé au gesso
35.2 x 29.2 cm.
Exécuté en 1912-13

signed 'G Braque' (lower left)
collage and charcoal on gesso prepared board
13 7/8 x 11 ½ in.
Executed in 1912-13
Provenance
Buchholz Gallery (Curt Valentin), New York.
Mrs. Lois Orswell Dailey, Narranganselt, R.I (avant 1952).
Galerie Berggruen & Cie, Paris.
Collection particulière, Paris (avant 1982).
N. Worms de Romilly et J. Laude, Braque, le cubisme, fin 1907-1914, Paris, 1982, p. 285, no. 208B (illustré, p. 222).
Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art; Cleveland, Cleveland Museum of Art; St. Louis, City Art Museum; Boston, Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University et New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, French drawings, masterpieces from five centuries, 1952-1953.
Paris, Musée national d'art moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, Georges Braque, les papiers collés, juin-septembre 1982, p. 102, no. 19 (illustré, p. 103).

Valerie Didier Hess
Valerie Didier Hess Specialist, Head of Sale

Condition Report

View Condition Report

More from Art Moderne