PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR (1841-1919)
4 More
Property from the Collection of Elene Canrobert Isles de Saint Phalle

Jeune fille à la rose

Jeune fille à la rose
signed and dated ‘Renoir 86.’ (lower right)
pastel and pencil on paper laid down on board
24 3/8 x 18 ¼ in. (62 x 46.3 cm.)
Drawn in 1886
Provenance
Galerie Bernheim-Jeune et Cie., Paris.
Bernheim-Jeune Fils, Paris (acquired from the above, 30 September 1910).
Galerie Durand-Ruel et Cie., Paris (acquired from the above, 14 June 1912).
Henry Ruben Ickelheimer, New York (acquired from the above, 6 November 1919).
Philip Henry Isles, New York (by descent from the above, circa 1940).
By descent from the above to the late owner, circa 1960.
G. Rivière, Renoir et ses amis, Paris, 1921, p. 270 (illustrated, p. 97).
G. Coquiot, Renoir, Paris, 1925, p. 228 (illustrated).
J. Meier-Graefe, Renoir, Leipzig, 1929, p. 442, no. 192 (illustrated, p. 210).
M. Drucker, Renoir, Paris, 1944, p. 206 (illustrated, pl. 85).
J. Rewald, ed., Renoir Drawings, New York, 1946, p. 20, no. 45 (illustrated; illustrated again on the cover).
F. Fosca, Renoir, Paris, 1961, p. 191.
Renoir: From Outsider to Old Master 1870-1892, exh. cat., Bridgestone Museum of Art, Tokyo, 2001, p. 130 (illustrated, fig. 48).
G.-P. and M. Dauberville, Renoir: Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, Paris, 2009, vol. II, p. 244, no. 1067 (illustrated) and p. 445, no. 1393 (illustrated again).
G.-P. and M. Dauberville, Renoir: Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, Paris, 2014, vol. V, p. 587.
Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, Exposition internationale de peinture et de sculpture. Sixième année, May-June 1887, p. 25, no. 138.
Paris, Galerie Durand-Ruel et Cie., Portraits par Renoir, 1912, p. 6, no. 57.
New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Summer Loan Exhibition, 1967, p. 8, no. 89.
This work will be included in the forthcoming Pierre-Auguste Renoir digital catalogue raisonné, currently being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Vanessa Fusco
Vanessa Fusco Senior Vice President, Co-head of 20th Century Evening Sale

More from 20th Century Evening Sale