Jean Fautrier (1898-1964)
Jean Fautrier (1898-1964)
Jean Fautrier (1898-1964)
2 More
Jean Fautrier (1898-1964)

Les bâtonnets

Jean Fautrier (1898-1964)
Les bâtonnets
signé et daté 'Fautrier 57' (en bas à droite)
huile sur papier marouflé sur toile
28 x 35.5 cm.
Peint en 1957.

signed and dated 'Fautrier 57' (lower right)
oil on paper laid on canvas
11 x 14 in.
Painted in 1957.
Provenance
Galerie Ralph, Paris
Galerie Mony Calatchi, Paris
Collection Jerome Delaage, Paris
Collection privée, Paris

Josephine Wanecq
Josephine Wanecq Associate Specialist, Head of Day Sale

«Le geste de peindre n’est pas simplement le besoin d’étendre de la peinture sur une toile et il faut bien admettre que le désir de s’exprimer, à l’origine, nous vient de la chose vue ». - Jean Fautrier

"The gesture of painting is not simply the need to spread paint on a canvas and it must be admitted that the desire to express oneself, originally, comes from the thing seen.'' - Jean Fautrier

More from Post War & Contemporary Art