ANDRÉ GROULT (1884-1967)
ANDRÉ GROULT (1884-1967)
ANDRÉ GROULT (1884-1967)
3 More
ANDRÉ GROULT (1884-1967)
6 More
PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED COLLECTION
ANDRÉ GROULT (1884-1967)

IMPORTANT DESK AND TWO CHAIRS, CIRCA 1925

ANDRÉ GROULT (1884-1967)
Important Desk and Two Chairs, circa 1925
desk: shagreen, mahogany, amazonite, polished bronze
chairs: shagreen, mahogany, silk upholstery
desk: 29 3⁄4 x 45 1⁄2 x 27 in. (75.6 x 115.6 x 68.6 cm)
each chair: 31 3⁄4 x 19 x 19 3⁄4 in. (81 x 48.3 x 50.5 cm)
Provenance
Private Collection, Paris, commissioned directly from the artist
Galerie Jean-Jacques Dutko, Paris
Christie's, New York, 8-9 December 1989, lot 507 (desk)
Private Collection
DeLorenzo Gallery, New York
Acquired from the above by the present owner, 1998
"Un Art de Composer, À Paris, chez un fervent des années trente", Vogue Décoration, 1987, no. 4, p. 99 (present lot illustrated)
A. Bony, Les Années 20, vol. 2, Paris, 1989, p. 844 (present desk illustrated)
L. de Caunes and J. Perfettini, Galuchat, Paris, 1994, p. 139 (present lot illustrated)
F. Marcilhac, André Groult décorateur-ensemblier du XXe siècle, Paris, 1997, p. 180, 182-185 (present lot illustrated)

Daphné Riou
Daphné Riou Vice President, Senior Specialist, Head of Americas

More from Design