D'APRÈS NICOLAS COUSTOU (1658-1733), DÉBUT DU XVIIIE SIÈCLE
3 More
6 More
Veuillez noter que tous les lots seront transférés… Read more

CHASSEUR AU REPOS OU ADONIS

CHASSEUR AU REPOS OU ADONIS
Terre cuite, reposant sur un piédestal en terre cuite probablement plus tardif à décor cynégétique
Le groupe : H.: 165 cm. ; L.: 75 cm. ; P.: 81 cm.
Le piédestal : H.: 103,5 cm. ; L.: 94 cm. ; P.: 89 cm.
Provenance
Collection Veil-Picard.
Collection Seligmann ; vente Sotheby’s, Monaco, 15 juin 1981, lot 71.
C. Aillaud, 'Hubert de Givenchy. The splendor of the Hôtel Orouer', in Architectural Digest, octobre 1994, p. 126 (ill.).
AFTER NICOLAS COUSTOU (1658-1733), EARLY 18TH CENTURY
RESTING HUNTER OR ADONIS
Terracotta, on a terracotta pedestal, probably of a later date
The group: 65 in. high; 29 1⁄2 in. wide; 32 in. deep
The pedestal: 40 3⁄4 in. high; 37 in. wide; 35 in. deep

General Sale - Enquiries
General Sale - Enquiries Hubert de Givenchy – Collectionneur

The present terracotta group is derived from Nicolas Coustou's Chasseur au repos – or Hunter at Rest - one of the figures commissioned in 1707 by the King's Department of Buildings to adorn the forecourt of the Château de Marly, a residence dear to Louis XIV. The marble original sculpted by Nicolas Coustou (1658-1733) was accompanied by nymphs with quivers and doves, a hamadryad (a type of forest or wood nymph), a faun, and a shepherd with his flute. This commission was shared between Nicolas Coustou and Antoine Coysevox (1640-1720). These groups responded to each other and engendered the rural and hunting theme desired for the setting.

The composition of the hunter, who later took the name of Adonis to link him directly to the figure of the hunter king, is pyramidal, and creates multiple points of view. Adding a dog to the reverse of the composition forces the gaze to move, and also gives life to a rather static ensemble.

After the Château de Marly, the Chasseur au repos was placed in 1716, year of its full payment, on the terrace of the Tuileries Palace, and later entered the Louvre Museum in 1870 (inv. MR 1796, ill.).

Le présent groupe en terre cuite est issu du Chasseur au repos de Nicolas Coustou, l’une des figures commandées en 1707 par la Direction des Bâtiments du roi pour orner la demi-lune du fer-à-cheval au château de Marly, résidence chère à Louis XIV. L’original en marbre sculpté par Nicolas Coustou (1658-1733) est accompagné de nymphes au carquois et à la colombe, d’une hamadryade (une nymphe des forêts) et d’un faune, d’un berger flûteur. Cette commande est partagée entre Nicolas Coustou et Antoine Coysevox (1640-1720). Ces groupes se répondent et participent au message champêtre et cynégétique voulu pour les lieux.

La composition du chasseur, qui plus tard prendra le nom d’Adonis pour le relier directement à la figure du roi chasseur, est pyramidale et multiplie les points de vue. L’ajout d’un chien à l’arrière de la composition force le regard à se déplacer et permet également de donner vie à un ensemble plutôt statique.
Après Marly, le Chasseur au repos est placé en 1716, année de son parfait paiement, sur la terrasse du palais des Tuileries, puis entre au musée du Louvre en 1870 (inv. MR 1796, ill.).

More from Hubert de Givenchy - Collectionneur: Chefs-d'oeuvre | Masterpieces