FRANÇOIS-XAVIER LALANNE (1927-2008)
3 More

OISEAU DE JARDIN, 2001

OISEAU DE JARDIN, 2001
Monogrammé 'FxL', signé 'LALANNE', numéroté 'EA 4⁄4' et daté '2001' (sur l'extrémité de l'aile)
En bronze patiné
H.: 67.5 cm. ; L.: 112.5 cm. ; P.: 49 cm.
Provenance
Offert par une amie proche.
D. Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Flammarion, Paris, 1998, p. 97 (pour le même modèle).
D. Abadie, Lalanne(s), Flammarion, Paris, 2008, p. 324 (pour le même modèle).
C. de Nicolay-Mazery, French Interiors, The Art of Elegance, Flammarion, 2008, p. 131 (pour notre exemplaire).
Artist's Resale Right ("droit de Suite"). If the Artist's Resale Right Regulations 2006 apply to this lot, the buyer also agrees to pay us an amount equal to the resale royalty provided for in those Regulations, and we undertake to the buyer to pay such amount to the artist's collection agent. Veuillez noter que tous les lots seront transférés vers un entrepôt extérieur. Le retrait des lots sera possible à partir du 24 juin 2022. All items will be transferred to an offsite warehouse after the sale and will be available on 24 June 2022. Please refer to department for information about storage charges and collection details.
OISEAU DE JARDIN, 2001
Monogrammed 'FxL', signed 'LALANNE', numbered 'EA 4⁄4' and dated '2001' (to the edge of a wing)
Patinated bronze
26 5⁄8 in. high ; 44 1⁄4 in. wide ; 19 1⁄4 in. deep

General Sale - Enquiries
General Sale - Enquiries Hubert de Givenchy – Collectionneur

More from Hubert de Givenchy - Collectionneur: Chefs-d'oeuvre | Masterpieces