FRIEDRICH BRENTEL (LAUINGEN 1580-1651 STRASBOURG)

Le Sermont du Christ sur la Montagne, d'après Jacques Callot

signé ‘F. Brentel' (en bas à gauche) et daté '1638’ (en bas à droite) et avec inscriptions 'F. Brentel 1638./ given me by (...)' (verso)
gouache rehaussé d'or, sur vélin
6,8 x 9 cm (2 1⁄2 x 3 1⁄2 in.)
Provenance
Vente Christie’s, Amsterdam, 12 novembre 1990, lot 224.
FRIEDRICH BRENTEL, THE SERMON ON THE MOUNT, AFTER JACQUES CALLOT, BODYCOLOR HEIGHTENED WITH GOLD, ON VELLUM, SIGNED AND DATED
This refined gouache is based on a plate in a series of ten scenes from the New Testament by Jacques Callot, published in 1635, the year of the artist’s death in Nancy and just three years before Brentel’s version (J. Lieure, Jacques Callot. Catalogue raisonné de l’œuvre gravé, Paris, 1927, I, no. 1421, II, ill.; S. Kerspern in Jacques Callot, 1592-1635, exhib. cat., Nancy, Musée historique lorrain, 1992, nos. 544-548, ill.). Brentel, who mainly admired for his gouaches produced between Callot’s hometown Nancy and Strasbourg, made more copies after the Lorraine printmaker (W. Wegner, ‘Untersuchungen zu Friedrich Brentel’, Jahrbuch der Staatlichen Kunstsammlungen in Baden-Württemberg, III, 1966, p. 136).

Pierre Etienne
Pierre Etienne International Director, Deputy Chairman, Old Master Paintings

View condition report

Cette gouache d’une grande finesse est basée sur une gravure d’une série de dix scènes du Nouveau Testament de Jacques Callot, publié en 1635, l’année de la mort de l’artiste à Nancy et juste trois ans avant la version de Brentel. (J. Lieure, Jacques Callot. Catalogue raisonné de l’œuvre gravé, Paris, 1927, I, no. 1421, II, ill.; S. Kerspern in Jacques Callot, 1592-1635, cat. exp., Nancy, Musée historique lorrain, 1992, n° 544-548, ill.). Brentel, principalement admiré pour ses gouaches produites entre Nancy et Strasbourg, a réalisé de nombreuses copies d’après le graveur lorrain (W. Wegner, ‘Untersuchungen zu Friedrich Brentel’, Jahrbuch der Staatlichen Kunstsammlungen in Baden-Württemberg, III, 1966, p. 136).

More from Maîtres Anciens - Dessins, Peintures, Sculptures