ANTOINE-PIERRE MONGIN (PARIS 1761-1827 VERSAILLES)

Les fossés de la Bastille

Les fossés de la Bastille
graphite, aquarelle et gouache
27,7 X 38,2 cm (10 7⁄8 x 15 in.)
ANTOINE-PIERRE MONGIN, THE 'FOSSES' OF THE BASTILLE, GRAPHITE, WATERCOLOUR AND GOUACHE ON PAPER
At the 18th Century, the Fossés Saint Antoine in Paris, depicted here, were a defensive mechanism for the Bastille prison and were used as a preventive barrier before becoming, after the revolution, places of promenade for the people, as can be seen in the present drawing: a washerwoman hangs out her washing while elegant couples stroll along. A gouache with the same subject representing the southern end of the Arsenal gardens, the watchtower of the corner bastion and the wooden bridge spanning the Saint-Antoine ditch (now the Morland bridge), is preserved in the Musée Carnavalet (inv. D. 6072; Paris & the Revolution, exh. cat., Paris, Musée Carnavalet, March-May 1931, no. 225).

Pierre Etienne
Pierre Etienne International Director, Deputy Chairman, Old Master Paintings

View condition report

Au XVIIIe siècle, les Fossés Saint Antoine de Paris, représentés ici, étaient un mécanisme défensif pour la prison, ils furent utilisés comme barrière préventive avant de devenir, après la Révolution, des lieux de promenades pour le peuple comme nous pouvons le voir sur le présent dessin : une lavandière étend son linge tandis que des couples d’élégants se promènent. Une gouache de même sujet représentant l’Extrémité sud des jardins de lArsenal, l’échauguette du bastion d’angle et le pont de bois enjambant le fossé Saint-Antoine (actuel pont Morland), est conservée au musée Carnavalet (inv. D. 6072 ; Paris & la Révolution, cat. exp., Paris, musée Carnavalet, 1931, n° 225).

More from Maîtres Anciens - Dessins, Peintures, Sculptures