JEAN-FRANCOIS MILLET (GRUCHY 1814-1875 BARBIZON)
ƒ: In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a c… Read more

Croix près de Gréville

Croix près de Gréville
fusain, estompe
21,4 x 29,8 cm
Provenance
Tampon d'atelier de l’artiste ( L. 1460).
Dr. Zdenko Bruck, Londres.
Collection privée, Suisse.
John Rewald (1912- 1994) (L. 1517a) (verso).
Galerie Guy Stein, Paris, 1938.
Galerie Nathan, Zürich, 1978.

JEAN-FRANÇOIS MILLET, HOLY CROSS AT THE ENTRANCE OF THE VILLAGE OF GRÉVILLE, CHARCOAL, STUMPING

Gréville, the village where Millet was born, is situated not far from the sea, and remained an important place for the artist, who depicted it in several painted and drawn views, especially of Gruchy, the hamlet where the family house stood. Millet returned to Gréville throughout his career, but especially in the last years of his life spent a lot of time there. A similar composition, in which the rooftops of the houses are barely visible above the trees can also seen in a canvas from 1854 at the Smith College Museum of Art, Northampton (inv. SC 1931:10; Jean-François Millet, exhib. cat., Paris, Grand Palais, 1975-1976, no. 189, ill.).
Sale room notice
Provenance additionnelle :
Additional provenance:
Dr. Zdenko Bruck, Londres.
Collection privée, Suisse.
John Rewald (1912- 1994), New York (L. 1517a) (verso); sa vente: Londres, Sotheby’s, 7 Juillet 1960, lot 76 (£240; bt. Kornfeld)
Galerie Guy Stein, Paris, 8e Exposition-Vente: 150 Tableaux, dessins, aquarelles, 17 Juin–31 Juillet 1938, n°103.
Galerie Nathan, Zürich, 1978.
Dr. Zdenko Bruck (1903–1979), Bern et Buenos Aires.

Exposition :
Exhibition:
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery, The Collection of Mr. and Mrs. John Rewald, 31 Mars–9 Avril 1959, n° 84.

Pierre Etienne
Pierre Etienne International Director, Deputy Chairman, Old Master Paintings

View condition report

Village natal de Jean-François Millet situé dans la Manche non loin de la mer, Gréville restera un point d’encrage fort pour l’artiste qui peindra et dessinera plusieurs vues du village et plus précisément de Gruchy, hameau où se trouvait la maison familiale. Millet retournera régulièrement tout au long de sa carrière à Gréville, mais c’est surtout dans les dernières années de sa vie qu’il y passe le plus de temps. L’esprit de composition où les toits des maisons émergent à peine de la végétation luxuriante se trouve évoquée dans une toile datée 1854 et conservée au Smith College Museum of Art de Northampton, Gruchy vu du côté de la mer (inv. SC 1931:10 ; Jean-François Millet, cat. exp., Paris, Grand Palais, 1975-1976, n°189, ill.).

More from Maîtres Anciens - Dessins, Peintures, Sculptures