JEAN-FRANÇOIS MILLET (GRUCHY 1814-1875 BARBIZON)

Glaneuse

Glaneuse
monogrammé 'J.F.M.' (à la plume et encre brune)
pierre noire
13,6 x 19,5 cm (5 3⁄8 x 7 5⁄8 in.)
Provenance
Probablement Louis de Launay (1860-1938), puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel.
JEAN-FRANÇOIS MILLET, A GLEANER, BLACK CHALK, MONOGRAMED
Unpublished, this drawing is to be compared to the renowned painting, The Gleaners, dated 1857 (Paris, Musée d’Orsay, inv. FR 592). Even if the basket carried by the peasant woman is not seen in the painting, it is likely one of many studies completed in preparation for the painting. As Chantal Georgel explains, for each painting, Millet began 'a long process of elaboration, which would see the multiplication of studies and sketches and would often lead to the evolution of the painter's initial thoughts' (Millet, Paris, 2014, p. 240). Alexandra Murphy describes Millet's creative process for his painting The Gleaners as 'a long road of dozens of preparatory drawings' (Jean-François Millet. Drawn into the light, exh. cat., Williamstown, Clark Art Institute, Pittsburg, The Frick Art & Historical Center, New Haven, Yale University Press, 1999, p. 75). Here, the emphasis is more on the modelling of the peasant woman's body rather than on the overall composition or position of the figure. The strong contours of the body, defined by a multitude of vibrant strokes, are similar to the stylistic treatment of the pierre noire drawing of The Gleaners in the Baltimore Museum of Art (inv. 1996.48.18686; cat. exp., 1999, no. 41), although the present drawing is even more of a rough sketch, with the hands and face barely outlined.
The drawing belonged to Louis de Launay, a great friend of Moreau Nélaton, the famous biographer of Jean-François Millet. This collector wrote a biography of Moreau Nélaton at the time of his death in 1927 ('Étienne Moreau-Nélaton', La Revue des deux mondes, 1 June 1927, pp. 683-686).

Pierre Etienne
Pierre Etienne International Director, Deputy Chairman, Old Master Paintings

View condition report

Inédit, ce dessin est à mettre en rapport avec le célèbre tableau des Glaneuses daté 1857 (Paris, musée d’Orsay, inv. FR 592). Même si le panier tenu par la paysanne ne se retrouve pas dans la peinture, il s’agit très probablement d’une des nombreuses études préparatoires. Comme l’explique Chantal Georgel, pour chaque tableau commence, chez Millet, ‘un long travail d’élaboration, qui verrait se multiplier études et esquisses et ferait souvent évoluer la pensée première du peintre’ (Millet, Paris, 2014, p. 240). Alexandra Murphy quant à elle décrit le processus créatif de Millet pour son tableau des Glaneuses comme ‘une longue route vers des dizaines de dessins préparatoires’ (Jean-François Millet. Drawn into the light, cat. exp, Williamstown, Clark art Institute, Pittsburg, The Frick Art & Historical Center, New Haven, Yale University Press, 1999, p. 75). Ici, l’accent est davantage mis sur le modelé du corps de la paysanne plutôt que sur la composition d’ensemble ou la position du personnage. Les contours du corps très appuyés, définis par une multitude de traits vibrants, s’apparentent au traitement stylistique du dessin à la pierre noire des Glaneuses conservé au Baltimore Museum of Art (inv. 1996.48.18686 ; cat. exp., 1999, n° 41) même si le présent dessin est encore davantage à l’état d’ébauche, les mains et le visage étant à peine esquissées.
Le dessin a appartenu à Louis de Launay, grand ami de Moreau Nélaton, le célèbre biographe de Jean-François Millet. Ce collectionneur écrit d’ailleurs une biographie élogieuse de Moreau Nélaton lors de son décès en 1927 (‘Étienne Moreau-Nélaton’, La Revue des deux mondes, 1er juin 1927, pp. 683-686).

More from Maîtres Anciens - Dessins, Peintures, Sculptures