WILLIAM-ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU (LA ROCHELLE 1825-1905)

Étude de femme portant un sac avec reprise du visage

pierre noire, craie blanche sur papier bleu-gris
32,3 x 24,8 cm (12 3⁄4 x 9 3⁄4 in.)
Provenance
Atelier de l'artiste (L. 3838), avec le paraphe associé du petit-fils de l'artiste, William-Vincent Bouguereau (1880-1963).
Paris, Musée du Petit Palais, The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Hartford, The Wadsworth Atheneum, William Bouguereau 1825-1905, 1984-1985, n° 140.
WILLIAM-ADOLPHE BOUGUEREAU, STUDY OF A TIRED WOMAN CARRYING A SAC, BLACK CHALK, RED CRAYON ON GRAY-BLUE PAPER
Preparatory for a painting dated around 1900-1905 representing The Grasshoppers and the Ants, the iconographic subject of La Fontaine's Fables, which is part of a private collection in La Rochelle and was exhibited during an exhibition of monographs in 1984 (op. cit., p. 253).

Pierre Etienne
Pierre Etienne International Director, Deputy Chairman, Old Master Paintings

View condition report

Préparatoire à un tableau daté vers 1900-1905 et représentant Les Sauterelles et les Fourmis, sujet iconographique tiré des Fables de La Fontaine et localisé en collection particulière (La Rochelle) lors de l'exposition monographique de 1984 (op. cit., p. 253).

More from Maîtres Anciens - Dessins, Peintures, Sculptures