MARTINO DI BARTOLOMEO DA SIENA (ACTIF ENTRE 1398 ET 1434)
3 More

Salvator Mundi

Salvator Mundi
huile sur panneau, un fragment
40,5 x 37 cm (16 x 14.5 in.)
Provenance
G. Sarti Antiques Ltd, Londres, Grande-Bretagne, 1990.
Collection du Docteur André Convert (1931-2021), région Rhône-Alpes, France.
G. Sarti, Catalogue, 1990 (comme 'Martino di Bartolomeo da Siena'), reproduit en couleurs.
MARTINO DI BARTOLOMEO DA SIENA, SALVATOR MUNDI, OIL ON PANEL, A FRAGMENT

This Salvator Mundi, the upper part of a polyptych, is a powerful example of the work of Martino di Bartolomeo da Siena (active between 1398 and 1434), the last of the painters of the great Sienese school of the 14th century. Long attributed to his contemporary Taddeo di Bartolo (circa 1363-1422), it differs from the latter's works in the elongated shape of the face, the eyes with their oval irises, the fluidity of the drapery and the liveliness of the colouring. Another version of the subject, which does share the impressive presence of the present painting, is in the collection of the Yale University Museum, New Haven.

One of the most remarkable features of this panel is the majestic halo, with bands of flowers and small leaves, all in exceptional condition. Among Sienese artists of the 14th century, punch marks often played the role of a signature, so it is interesting to note that the same leaves that adorn this halo are found on the upper edge of a panel preserved in the Musée National d'Histoire et d'Art in Luxembourg, which depicts saint Bartholomew (inv. 1942⁄74/5). The Luxembourg panel, previously attributed to Lippo Vanni (active in the 14th century), was later recognised as the work of Martino di Bartolomeo by Federico Zeri (1921-1998).

Pierre Etienne
Pierre Etienne International Director, Deputy Chairman, Old Master Paintings

View condition report

Ce Salvator Mundi, partie supérieure d'un polyptyque, est un exemple éloquent de l'œuvre de Martino di Bartolomeo da Siena (actif entre 1398 et 1434), le dernier des peintres de la grande école siennoise du XIVe siècle. Longtemps attribuée à son contemporain Taddeo di Bartolo (vers 1363-1422), elle se distingue des œuvres de ce dernier par la forme allongée du visage, les yeux aux iris ovales, la fluidité du drapé et la vivacité des tons. Une autre version du sujet, qui partage l'impressionnante présence de notre tableau, se trouve dans la collection du Yale University Museum à New Haven.

L'une des caractéristiques les plus remarquables de ce panneau est la majestueuse auréole, travaillée avec des bandes de fleurs et des petites feuilles, le tout dans un état exceptionnel. Chez les artistes siennois du XIVe siècle, les poinçons jouaient souvent le rôle de signature. Il est donc intéressant de noter que les mêmes feuilles ornant ce halo lumineux se retrouvent sur le bord supérieur d'un panneau conservé au musée national d'histoire et d'art de Luxembourg qui représente saint Barthélemy (inv. 1942⁄74/5). Le panneau luxembourgeois, précédemment attribué à Lippo Vanni (actif au XIVe siècle), a par la suite été reconnu comme l'œuvre de Martino di Bartolomeo par Federico Zeri (1921-1998).

More from Maîtres Anciens - Dessins, Peintures, Sculptures