RICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004)
RICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004)
RICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004)
RICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004)
4 More
ƒ: In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a c… Read more PROVENANT DE LA COLLECTION SUSANNE VON MEISS
RICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004)

Sunny Harnett, Evening Dress by Dior, Rue Jean Goujon, Paris, August 1954

RICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004)
tirage argentique, monté sur support cartonné avec feuillet de protection
signé et daté au crayon et annoté au stylo 'Dior Angélique' (montage, verso); diverses annotations de recadrage au crayon (montage, recto); cachet de copyright Harper's Bazaar daté et annoté au crayon (feuillet de protection)
image/feuille : 25,3 x 20,4 cm. (10 x 8 in.)
montage : 38,5 x 31 cm. (15 1⁄8 x 12 1⁄4 in.)
Cette oeuvre est unique.
Provenance
Galerie Zur Stockeregg, Zurich
Acquis directement auprès de celle-ci en 1989
Carol Squiers, Vince Aletti, Avedon Fashion, Munich, Schirmer/Mosel, 2009, n.p.
Justine Pidardie, Olivier Saillard et Jacqueline de Ribes, Dior by Avedon, Rizzoli, New York, 2015, p. 71.
Berlin, C/O Berlin Foundation. Allure. Collection Susanne Von Meiss, 28 mai - 4 septembre 2016 (reproduit au catalogue p. 30).

GELATIN SILVER PRINT, MOUNTED ON BOARD WITH PROTECTIVE COVER SHEET; SIGNED AND DATED IN PENCIL AND ANNOTATED IN PEN 'DIOR ANGÉLIQUE' (MOUNT, VERSO); VARIOUS FRAMING ANNOTATIONS IN PENCIL (MOUNT, RECTO); STAMPED HARPER'S BAZAAR COPYRIGHT CREDIT DATED AND ANNOTATED IN PENCIL (PROTECTIVE COVER SHEET).
THIS WORK IS A UNIQUE ENGRAVER'S PRINT

Fannie Bourgeois
Fannie Bourgeois Specialist, Head of Sale

La silhouette blonde de Sunny Harnett, les traits fins et l’attitude avenante, sort d'une limousine dans un étalage de glamour et d’élégance. Elle incarne l'idéal imaginé par Avedon, qui associe la fabuleuse haute couture parisienne à une représentation cinématographique avec pour toile de fond les rues et les lieux emblématiques de la ville. Publiées dans Harper's Bazaar, ses photographies ont largement contribué à promouvoir le charme et le mythe de Paris auprès du public américain.

Sunny Harnett, the cool, sharp-featured blonde steps forward from a limousine in a stylised display of high glamour. She epitomises the ideal envisioned by Avedon that situated fabulous Paris haute couture clothes within cinematic narratives set against the backdrop of the streets and archetypal locations of the city. His images, published in Harper’s Bazaar, did a great deal to promote the myth and allure of Paris to an American audience.
Philippe Garner

Related Articles

View all
Rapper’s delight: the record c auction at Christies
The new collector’s guide to p auction at Christies
In pictures: why artists have  auction at Christies

More from Photographies