LILLIAN BASSMAN (1917-2012)
LILLIAN BASSMAN (1917-2012)
LILLIAN BASSMAN (1917-2012)
LILLIAN BASSMAN (1917-2012)
3 More
ƒ: In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a c… Read more PROVENANT DE LA COLLECTION SUSANNE VON MEISS
LILLIAN BASSMAN (1917-2012)

Across the Restaurant, Barbara Mullen, dress by Jacques Fath, Le Grand Véfour, Harper's Bazaar, Paris, 1949

LILLIAN BASSMAN (1917-2012)
tirage argentique postérieur
signé et numéroté 11⁄25' au crayon (verso)
image : 43,2 x 37,3 cm. (17 x 14 3⁄4 in.)
feuille : 50,5 x 40,5 cm. (19 7⁄8 x 16 in.)
Ce tirage est le numéro onze d’une édition de vingt-cinq exemplaires.
Provenance
Gallery 292, New York
Birgit Filzmaier 19th & 20th Century Fine Art Photography, Zurich
Acquis directement auprès de celle-ci en 1999
Martin Harrison, Lillian Bassman, Edition Stemmle, 1997, p. 20.
Deborah Solomon, Lillian Bassman. Women, Abrams, New York, 2009, p. 17.
Berlin, C/O Berlin Foundation. Allure. Collection Susanne Von Meiss, 28 mai - 4 septembre 2016 (reproduit au catalogue p. 71).

GELATIN SILVER PRINT, PRINTED LATER; SIGNED AND NUMBERED ‘11/25' IN PENCIL (VERSO)

Fannie Bourgeois
Fannie Bourgeois Specialist, Head of Sale

More from Photographies