CAMILLE PISSARRO (1830 - 1903)
3 More

Le lavoir de Bazincourt

Le lavoir de Bazincourt
signed and dated 'C. Pissarro. 1884' (lower left)
65.2 x 54.3 cm. (25 5/8 x 21 3/8 in.)
Painted in 1884
Provenance
Galerie Durand-Ruel et Cie., Paris (acquired from the artist, 31 October 1884)
Frédéric Mallet, Paris (acquired from the above, 25 January 1919); sale, Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, 20 May 1920, lot 103
Galerie Bernheim-Jeune et Cie., Paris (circa December 1927)
Georges Boner, Paris (circa 1938)
Yvonne Boveri-Boner, Switzerland, by descent from the above
Private collection, America, by descent from the above; sale, Christie's, New York, 6 May 2014, lot 54
Acquired from the above sale by the present owner
L.R. Pissarro and L. Venturi, Camille Pissarro, son art--son oeuvre, Paris, 1939, vol. I, no. 641, p. 172 (illustrated, vol. II, pl. 132).
L. Reidemeister, Auf den Spuren der Maler der Ile de France: Topographische Beiträge zur Geschichte der französischen Landschaftsmalerei von Corot bis zu den Fauves, Berlin, 1963, p. 129 (illustrated).
J. Pissarro and C. Durand-Ruel Snollaerts, Pissarro: Catalogue critique des peintures, Paris, 2005, vol. III, no. 761, p. 505 (illustrated).
Berlin, Galerie Paul Cassirer, February 1901.
Paris, Gazette des Beaux-Arts, La peinture française du XIXe siècle en Suisse, May - June 1938, no. 77, p. 40.

Jacky Ho (何善衡)
Jacky Ho (何善衡) Deputy Head of Department

More from 20th/21st Century Art Evening Sale