LOUIS CARROGIS, CALLED CARMONTELLE (PARIS 1717-1806)
Ladies chatting (Béatrix de Choiseul-Stainville, Duchesse de Gramont, seated on a canapé, with her sister-in-law Madame de Stainville and the Comte de Biron)
black and red chalk, watercolor, heightened with white, a strip of paper added to the left edge
10 3⁄8 x 7 ¾ in. (26.5 x 19.5 cm)
Provenance
Paul-Gabriel-Jules Niel (1800-1872), Paris; from whom acquired by
Edmond (1822-1896) and Jules de Goncourt (1830-1870), Paris (L. 1089); Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 15 -17 February 1897, lot 35 (purchased by De Comis for 470 F.).
Albert Meyer, Paris.
P. De Chennevières, 'Les dessins de maitres anciens exposés à l'École des beaux-arts', Gazette des Beaux-Arts, XX, (1879), p. 202.
P. De Chennevières, Les dessins de maitres anciens exposés à l'École des beaux-arts, Paris, 1880, p. 106.
E. De Goncourt, La maison d'un artiste, Paris, 1881, I, p. 58.
M. Roux, Inventaire du fonds français. Graveurs du XVIIIe siècle. Bibliothèque nationale, Paris, 1931-1977, VI, 1949, p. 206, under no. 50.
Catalogue of French Drawings of the 18th and 19th Centuries from the Collection of the Late Rene Fribourg of 11 East 84th Street, New York City (Sold by Order of his Executors), London, 1963, p. 26, under no. 520.
E. Fahy, The Wrightsman Collection, V, New York, 1973, p. 335, under no. 35.
E. Launay, Les frères Goncourt collectioneurs de dessins, Paris, 1991, no. 40, ill.
Paris, École des Beaux-Arts, Dessins de maîtres anciens, 1879, no. 555.
London, Royal Academy of Arts, Exhibition of French Art, 1200-1900, 1932, no. 776.
Paris, Faubourg Saint-Honoré, Exposition Goncourt, 1933, no. 181.
Paris, Galerie André Weil, Louis de Carmontelle, lecteur du duc d'Orleans (1717-1806), 1933, no. 9.
Paris, Jean A. Seligmann, Dessins du Dix-Huitième siècle. Collection Albert Meyer, Paris, 1935, no. 18.