El tranva
Joaqun Torres-Garca (1874-1949)
El tranva
signed 'J. Torres-Garca' lower left and dated '1922' lower right
oil and gouache on paper
17 x 28.1/8in. (43 x 72.6cm.)
Painted in 1922
El tranva
oil and gouache on paper
17 x 28.1/8in. (43 x 72.6cm.)
Painted in 1922
Provenance
Fanny and Salvador Riera, Barcelona
Private collection, Doetinahen
E. Jardi, Torres-Garca, Ediciones Polgrafa, S. A., Barcelona, 1974, p. 129, n. 162 (illustrated)
Sale room notice
The correct medium for this painting is oil and gouache on paper.