A DIAMOND, COLOURED DIAMOND, EMERALD AND ENAMEL 'TIGER' SHOULDER BROOCH, BY RENÉ BOIVIN
THE PROPERTY OF MADAME HÉLÈNE ROCHAS

Designed as a flexible pavé-set diamond crouching tiger with yellow and orange diamond stripes, the eyes as emeralds, with black enamelled strip detail on the head, late 1950s, 11.5 cm, with French assay marks for platinum and gold, in grey suede René Boivin case
Signed René Boivin Paris
Please note that the coloured diamonds have not been tested for natural colour
Cf. F. Cailles, René Boivin Joaillier, Les Editions de l'Amateur, 1994, Paris, p. 307 for a brooch of similar design.
BROCHE D'ÉPAULE 'TIGRE' DIAMANTS, DIAMANTS DE COULEURS, ÉMERAUDES ET ÉMAIL, PAR RENÉ BOIVIN
Figurant un tigre allongé en or, articulé, serti de diamants, les rayures décorées de diamants jaunes et oranges, les yeux en émeraude, des rayures et les moustaches en émail noir, vers 1950, 11.5 cm, poinçons français pour l'or et le platine, dans un écrin gris René Boivin

Signé René Boivin

More from Magnificent Jewels