A LATE LOUIS XV ORMOLU-MOUNTED TULIPWOOD, AMARANTH AND BOIS DE BOUT MARQUETRY BREAKFRONT COMMODE

BY FRANCOIS BAYER, CIRCA 1770

BY FRANCOIS BAYER, CIRCA 1770
The later Sarrancolin marble top above two long drawers between lion-mask and swag-mounted simulated fluted angles, on cabriole legs, stamped 'F. BAYER' and 'JME', restorations
34½ in. (88 cm.) high; 56 in. (142 cm.) wide; 23 in. (58½ cm.) deep

No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT at 15% will be added to the buyer's premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis.

View condition report

François Bayer, maître in 1764.

This commode is almost identical to that supplied by Bayer in 1771, through the fournisseur du Garde-Meuble de la Couronne Gilles Joubert, for the château de Compiègne. It was described in the Journal for 1 July: 'Joubert - Pour servir dans diffrents appartements au château de Compiègne... Une commode à la Régence de bois violet et rose à placage à dessus de marbre veiné, ayant par devant deux grands tiroirs fermant à clef, les panneaux de devant et deux côtés formés par des bouquets de fleurs de plusieurs couleurs ornés d'entrées de serrures, carderons, rosettes, boutons, encoignures, chutes souspentes et pieds, le tout en bronze ciselé et doré d'or moulu, longue de 4 pieds 1/2 [146cm] sur 24 pouces de profondeur [64,8cm] et 33 pouces de haut [89cm]. Chambre de Madame la comtesse de Provence." (Archives nationales, 01 3319, fol.62).

The Compiègne commode was sold anonymously at Christie's Paris, 21 June 2006, lot 271.

More from The Collection of a Lady - Magnificent French Furniture, Savonnerie, Sèvres Porcelain, Silver and Chinese Works of Art