Alexandre Benois (1870-1960)
Artist's Resale Right ("Droit de Suite"). Artist's… Read more
Alexandre Benois (1870-1960)

La revue de la Garde passée par l'Empereur Paul Ier devant le Château Michel (6 janvier 1801)

Alexandre Benois (1870-1960)
signed 'Alexandre Benois' (lower left); further signed, inscribed with title and numbered '92/Alexandre Benois' (on the reverse); with inscription from Alexandre Djanchieff 'Alexandre Benois/1870-1960/Revue de la Garde Imperiale passée/par le Tsar Paul Ier (Palais Mikalovski)/Replique datant environ de 1950 et replique/de l'original executé en 1907 et qui se/trouve exposé au Musée Russe de Leningrad/A figuré à l'Exposition "Mostra Dei/Benois" Como 1955. sous le No 94/Porte au dos le cachet de cette exposition' (on the reverse of the backboard)
pencil, ink, watercolour and gouache on paper
17½ x 22¾ in. (44.5 x 58 cm.)
Provenance
Acquired directly from Anne Benois-Tcherkessoff (1895-1984), daughter of the artist, by Alexandre Djanchieff in Paris in the early 1970s.
By descent to the present owner.
Exhibition catalogue, C. Piatti, Mostra dei Benois, Como, 1955, listed p. 39, no. 94.
Como, Villa comunale dell'Olmo, Mostra dei Benois, May-July 1955, no. 94.

Aleksandra Babenko
Aleksandra Babenko

Per Alexandre Djanchieff's inscription on the reverse of the backboard, this work is a variation of Benois's 1907 gouache by the same title which is now held in the collection of the State Russian Museum, St Petersburg.

More from Important Russian Art