August Macke (1887-1914)
No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VA… Read more PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION
August Macke (1887-1914)

In der Tempelhalle

August Macke (1887-1914)
In der Tempelhalle
with the Nachlass stamp 'no. 11' (on the reverse and back board)
watercolour on thin card
10½ x 8 1/8 in. (26.5 x 20.7 cm.)
Painted in 1914
Provenance
The artist's estate (no. TA 11).
Von Kielmansegg collection, Essen, (probably) by 1922-1923.
Dr. Wolfgang Macke, from 1953 until at least 1960.
Siegfried Adler, Montagnola.
Galerie Aenne Abels, Cologne.
Dr. Helmut Beck, Stuttgart, by whom acquired from the above in December 1962.
Anonymous sale, Sotheby's, London, 8 October 2002, lot 1 (EUR 501.650).
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
K. Martin, Reise nach Kairouan, Baden-Baden, 1954 (illustrated pl. 3).
G. Vriesen, August Macke, Stuttgart, 1957, no. 464, p. 299 (illustrated).
G. Busch & W. Holzhausen (ed.), Die Tunisreise, Aquarelle und Zeichnungen von August Macke, Cologne, 1958 (illustrated after p. 47).
G. Busch & W. Holzhausen (ed.), Die Tunisreise, Aquarelle und Zeichnungen von August Macke, Cologne, 1965, p. 71 (illustrated).
W. Macke, 'August Macke, Paul Klee and Louis Moillet, Eine Reise nach Tunisien im April 1914', in Zeitschrift für Kulturaustausch, vol. 19, no. 2, 1969, p. 175.
G. Busch & W. Holzhausen (ed.), August Macke, Die Tunisreise, Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, Cologne, 1973, p. 95 (illustrated).
M.M. Moeller, August Macke. Die Tunisreise, Munich, 1989, no. 79, pp. 18-19 (illustrated).
U. Heiderich, August Macke, Aquarelle, Werkverzeichnis, Stuttgart, 1997, no. 497, p. 354 (illustrated p. 355).
Frankfurt-am-Main, Kunstverein, Gedächtnisausstellung August Macke, May - June 1920, no. 5; this exhibition later travelled to Wiesbaden, Neues Museum, Nassauischer Kunstverein/Wiesbadener Gesellschaft für bildende Kunst, July - October 1920.
Cologne, Museen der Stadt in der alten Universität, August Macke, Gedächtnisausstellung, June - July 1947, no. 156 (illustrated p. 47).
Trier, Werkschule, August Macke - Gedächtnisausstellung, October - November 1947, no. 57.
Aachen, Suermond-Museum, August Macke Gedächtnisausstellung des Museumsvereins, February - March 1948, no. 106.
Bern, Kunsthalle, Lehmbruck, Macke, Marc, August - September 1948, no. 115.
Oldenburg, Kunstverein, August Macke, Gemälde, Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, December 1948 - January 1949, no. 65 (illustrated).
Bochum, Richard-Baltz-Haus, August Macke Gedächtnisausstellung, April - May 1949, no. 65.
Duisburg, Städtisches Kunstmuseum, August Macke, May 1949, no, 95.
Dortmund, Museum am Ostwall, August Macke Gedächtnisausstellung, June - July 1949, no. 99.
Munich, Haus der Kunst, Der Blaue Reiter, September - October 1949, no. 200.
Basel, Kunsthalle, Der Blaue Reiter, 1908-1914, Kandinsky, Marc, Macke, Klee, Wegbereiter und Zeitgenossen, January - February 1950, no. 130.
Meschede, Landratsamt, August Macke, Gedächtnis-Ausstellung, 1951, no. 62.
Recklinghausen, Kunsthalle, Künder unseres Jahrhunderts. Das Vermächtnis europäischer Künstler um 1900, June - July 1951, no. 67 (illustrated, titled 'Tunis Aquarelle').
Bonn, Kaufhof, Bonn und der rheinische Expressionismus, May - July 1952, no. 39.
The Hague, Gemeentemuseum, August Macke, December 1953 - February 1954, no. 105 (illustrated).
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, August Macke, February - March 1954, no. 66.
Zurich, Kunsthaus, August Macke 1887-1914, April - May 1954, no. 98.
Braunschweig, Kunstverein, August Macke, October 1954, no. 172 (illustrated).
Bonn, Städtische Kunstsammlungen, Tunisaquarelle von August Macke, May - June 1955, no. 11.
Kassel, Museum Fridericianum, Documenta (I), July - September 1955, no. 345.
Münster, Westfälischer Kunstverein, August Macke - Gedenkausstellung zum 70. Geburtstag, January - March 1957, no. 120. Bielefeld, Stadtisches Kunsthaus, Macke 1887-1914, Aquarelle-Ausstellung, June - July 1957, no. 464 (illustrated).
Reutlingen, Spendhaus, August Macke, May - June 1958, no. 106.
London, Marlborough Fine Art, Ltd., Art in Revolt, Germany 1905-1925, October - November 1959, no. 83.
London, Tate Gallery, The Blue Rider Group, September - October 1960, no. 164.
Stuttgart, Staatsgalerie, Neuere Kunst aus würtembergischem Privatbesitz: I. Klassische Moderne, April - June 1973, no. 145 (illustrated).
Villingen-Schwenningen, Stadtbezirk Schwenningen, Beethovenhaus, Der Blaue Reiter und sein Kreis, April - May 1975.
Münster, Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, August Macke 1887-1914, Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, December 1976 - February 1977, no. 256 (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Bonn, Städtisches Kunstmuseum, February - March 1977 and Krefeld, Kaiser Wilhelm Museum, April - June 1977.
Münster, Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, Die Tunisreise, Klee, Macke, Moilliet, 1982-1983, no. 80 (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Bonn, Städtisches Kunstmuseum.
Nuremberg, Albrecht-Dürer-Gesellschaft/Kunsthalle, Der Traum von Raum. Gemalte Architektur aus 7 Jahrhunderten, September - November 1986, no. 177 (illustrated).
Emden, Kunsthalle, Stiftung Henri Nannen, August Macke, 'Gesang von der Schönheit der Dinge', Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, November 1992 - February 1993, no. 171 (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Ulm, Museum, February - April 1993 and Bonn, Kunstmuseum, May - July 1993.

No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT at 17.5% will be added to the buyer's premium, which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis.

Giovanna Bertazzoni
Giovanna Bertazzoni

More from Impressionist/Modern Evening Sale