BERNARDO STROZZI (GÊNES 1581-1644 VENISE)
ƒ: In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a c… Read more

Saint Paul en buste

Saint Paul en buste
avec inscription ‘dal tintoretto’ à la plume et encre brune (en haut à gauche)
pierre noire, craie blanche, sur papier gris-brun
20,2 x 17,7 cm
BERNARDO STROZZI (GENOA 1581-1644 VENICE)
Bust of Saint Paul
with inscription ‘dal tintoretto’ in pen and brown ink (upper left)
black and white chalk, on buff paper
21 x 17.9 cm (8 ¼ x 7 in.)
Provenance
Zaccaria Sagredo (1653-1729), Venise (avec l’inscription associée ‘3/ P.G. no 27’ (verso) (L. 2103a)).
Probablement vente anonyme, Lyon, 1919 (voir catalogue de la vente de 1993, p. 6).
Vente anonyme ; Christie’s, Monaco, 2 juillet 1993, lot 41.
W.M. Brady & Co., New York ; acquis par les propriétaires actuels en mars 1994.

This drawing and three others by Strozzi, all sold in 1993 (see Provenance, lots 38-41), were once part by of the eighteenth-century Venetian collection of Zaccaria Sagredo. Many of Strozzi’s drawings seem to have been made as studies for paintings. The present sheet, typical in its use of black chalk, was made in preparation for a picture in the Sala dell’Estate in Palazzo Rosso, Genoa (fig. 1).(1)

Stijn Alsteens
Stijn Alsteens International Head of Department

Condition report

View condition report

Le présent dessin et trois autres de Strozzi, tous vendus en 1993 (voir Provenance, lots 38-41), faisaient au XVIIIe siècle partie de la collection vénitienne Zaccaria Sagredo. De nombreux dessins de Strozzi semblent avoir été réalisés comme des études pour des peintures. La présente feuille, typique dans l’utilisation de la pierre noire, est préparatoire à un tableau dans la Sala dell’Estate au Palazzo Rosso à Gênes (fig. 1) (1).

Fig. 1. Bernardo Strozzi, Saint Paul. Huile sur toile. Palazzo Rosso, Gênes.

(1) L. Mortari, Bernardo Strozzi, Rome, 1966, p. 116, fig. 151.

Related Articles

View all
Collecting guide: Old Master d auction at Christies
Outsider art’s ultimate inside auction at Christies
‘Time goes by, but beautiful o auction at Christies

More from Figures d'exception. Dessins anciens provenant d'une collection privée.