Property from the Family of Evelyn Annenberg Jaffe Hall
Berthe Morisot (1841-1895)

Jeune fille écrivant

Berthe Morisot (1841-1895)
Jeune fille écrivant
stamped with signature 'Berthe Morisot' (Lugt 1826; lower left)
28 7/8 x 26¾ in. (73.3 x 68 cm.)
Painted in 1891
Provenance
Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Rouart, Paris (by descent from the artist).
Sam Salz Inc., New York.
Acquired from the above by Evelyn Annenberg Jaffe Hall, 1952.
M. Angoulvent, Berthe Morisot, Paris, 1933, no. 513.
L. Rouart, Berthe Morisot, Paris, 1941, p. 42 (illustrated).
E. Mongan, Berthe Morisot: Drawings, Pastels, Watercolors, Paintings, New York, 1960, p. 166 (illustrated).
M.-L. Bataille and G. Wildenstein, Berthe Morisot: Catalogue des peintures, pastels et aquarelles, Paris, 1961, p. 41, no. 270 (illustrated, fig. 267).
A. Clairet, D. Montalant and Y. Rouart, Berthe Morisot 1841-1895: Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Montolivet, 1997, p. 250, no. 274 (illustrated).
Paris, Galerie Durand-Ruel et Cie., Madame Eugène Manet, Exposition de son oeuvre, March 1896, no. 52.
Paris, Grand Palais des Champs-Elysées, Société du Salon d'Automne, October 1907, no. 57.
Copenhagen, Musée Royal, Fransk Malerkunst fra det 19nde Aarhundredi, May-June 1914, p. 38, no. 156.
Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune et Cie., Cent oeuvre de Berthe Morisot (1841-1895), November 1919, no. 40.
Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune et Cie., Exposition d'oeuvres de Berthe Morisot, May 1929, no. 65.
Paris, Musée de l'Orangerie, Berthe Morisot, summer, 1941, p. 20, no. 89.
New York, Wildenstein & Co., Inc., Loan Exhibition of Paintings, Berthe Morisot, November-December 1960, no. 51 (illustrated).

More from Impressionist and Modern Evening Sale