BUSTE EN MARBRE SCULPTE REPRESENTANT CHARLES KENDAL BUSHE (1767-1843), LORD JUGE EN CHEF D'IRLANDE
This item will be transferred to an offsite wareho… Read more PROPERTY OF A GENTLEMAN

PETER TURNERELLI (1774-1839), IRLANDE, 1830

Signé P. Turnerelli/ Sculp 1830; reposant sur un piédouche en marbre
Hauteur: 69,8 cm. (27 ½ in.)
Provenance

A. Graves, The Royal Academy of Arts: a Complete Dictionary of Contributors and their Work from its Foundation in 1769 to 1904, vol. VIII, London, no. 45.
I. Roscoe (ed.), A Biographical Dictionary of Sculptors in Britain, 1660-1851, London, 2009, p. 1292, no. 105.
Royal Academy, Londres, 1830, no. 1182.
Royal Hibernian Academy, Dublin, 1835.

A CARVED MARBLE BUST OF CHARLES KENDAL BUSHE (1767-1843), LORD CHIEF JUSTICE OF IRELAND, BY PETER TURNERELLI (1774-1839), IRELAND, 1830
Sale room notice
Notre buste faisait partie de la collection du modèle, Charles Kendal Bushe, puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel.
Please note that the provenance of the present lot should read: By descent from the sitter, Charles Kendal Bushe, to the present owner.

Mathilde Bensard
Mathilde Bensard

Né à Belfast, Turnerelli s'installa à Londres en 1792, ou il devint sculpteur ordinaire de la famille royale et l’un des plus importants sculpteurs de son époque. Le buste du jubilé de George III qu'il réalisa en 1809 est connu pour avoir assis sa réputation. En 1814, avant la bataille de Waterloo, le duc de Wellington posa pour Turnerelli, et après la bataille il sculpta aussi des portraits de Platov et Blücher, héros des forces russes et prussiennes. Turnerelli reçut ainsi ensuite des commandes du Tsar de Russie, du roi de Prusse, de Louis XVIII après la Restauration, et du roi du Portugal. Georges III lui propsa deux fois d'accéder à la chevalerie, ce qu'il refusa.
Turnerelli voyagea souvent en Irlande et sculpta les portraits de nombreux personnages irlandais de premier plan, notamment le buste ici présent de Charles Kendal Bushe (1767-1843), le président de la haute cour de justice irlandaise. Etant devenu le juge le plus important de la common law irlandaise, Kendal Bushe fut surnommé « Bushe à la langue d’argent » du fait de son éloquence bien connue. WH Curran le décrit comme tel: « ses gestes gracieux et persuasifs, sa virilité, sa souplesse de caractère…sa belle voix sonore, son rire génial - faisaient partie des ingrédients [...] d’une combinaison qui faisait de Bushe le plus fascinant des compagnons ». Notre buste fait partie des plus beaux portraits que Turnerelli aient pu sculpter. L’artiste a réussi à transmettre à son modèle, représenté en costume classique, un esprit de dignité, de calme et une gravité animée.

Born in Belfast, Turnerelli moved to London in 1792, where he established himself as the sculptor-in-ordinary to the Royal Family and one of the premier European sculptors of his day. Turnerelli's 1809 'Jubilee bust' of George III is said to have cemented his reputation. In 1814, prior to the Battle of Waterloo, the Duke of Wellington sat for Turnerelli, and then after the battle he also carved portraits of Platov and Blücher, heroes of the Russian and Prussian forces. Turnerelli subsequently received orders from the Czar of Russia, the King of Prussia, Louis XVIII after his restoration, and the King of Portugal. He twice refused a knighthood from George III.

Turnerelli made frequent visits back to Ireland, and sculpted many leading Irish figures, including the present bust of Charles Kendal Bushe (1767-1843), the Lord Chief Justice of Ireland. In the position of the foremost judge sitting at common law in Ireland, Kendal Bushe became known as 'silver-tongued Bushe' due to his renowned eloquence. WH Curran described his 'graceful, persuasive gestures, his manly, pliant features...his fine sonorous voice, his genial laughter - were some, though not all, of the ingredients in that combination which made Bushe the most fascinating of companions.' The present bust must rank as one of Turnerelli's finest sculpted portraits. Clothed in classical garb, the artist has managed to convey a sense dignified calm and animated gravitas in the sitter.

Related Articles

View all
Virtual tour: The Art of Liter auction at Christies
‘The pinnacle of recorded soun auction at Christies
‘A painter of the first eminen auction at Christies

More from Sculpture & Objets d'Art Européens