ÉCOLE DU XXÈME SIÈCLE, SUIVEUR DE RICHARD WAITT

Portrait présumé de James, cinquième Comte de Wemyss

Huile sur toile, non rentoilé
75,5 x 63,5 cm. (29 ¾ x 25 in.)
Provenance
Vente Sotheby’s Château de Groussay, 2-6 juin 1999, session 6, lot 1459.
20TH CENTURY SCHOOL, FOLLOWER OF RICHARD WAITT, ALLEGED PORTRAIT OF JAMES, FIFTH EARL OF WEMYSS, OIL ON CANVAS, UNLINED

Le portrait original est aujourd’hui conservé en Angleterre (The Queen’s Body Guard for Scotland, Royal Company of Archers).

More from La Vie de Château, collection Jean-Louis Remilleux