search

Emile Bernard (1868-1941)
PROPERTY OF A TEXAS COLLECTOR
Emile Bernard (1868-1941)

La campagne à Pont-Aven

Emile Bernard (1868-1941)
La campagne à Pont-Aven
signed 'Emile Bernard' (lower left)
watercolor, gouache and black Conté crayon on Japan paper laid down on paper
8 7/8 x 10 7/8 in. (22.4 x 27.5 cm.)
Executed in 1887
Provenance
Count Antoine de La Rochefoucauld, Paris.
Clément Altarriba, Paris.
Galerie Matignon, Paris.
Acquired from the above by the present owner, December 1996.
G. Thomas, "Emile Bernard," Arts, no. 48, January 1982, p. 11 (illustrated).
Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Muse´e du Prieure´, L'e´clatement de l'impressionnisme, 1982, p. 102, no. 14.
Muse´e de Pont-Aven, Aquarelles, pastels, dessins, objets de l'Ecole de Pont-Aven, June-September 1985, p. 35, no. 3 (illustrated, pp. 7 and 34).

Morgan Osthimer
Morgan Osthimer

Béatice Recchi-Altarriba has confirmed the authenticity of this work.

More from Impressionist & Modern Works on Paper Sale