ENTOURAGE DE HYACINTHE RIGAUD (PERPIGNAN 1659-1743 PARIS)

Portrait d'un enfant avec une cape bleue

huile sur toile
56 x 43 cm.
PORTRAIT OF A CHILD WITH A BLUE CAPE, OIL ON CANVAS, CIRCLE OF HYACINTHE RIGAUD
Sale Room Notice
Ce tableau a été publié dans un article d'Alfred Leroy, "The portraits of Louis XV as a child", dans The Connoisseur de décembre 1938. Ariane James-Sarazin a confimé l'attribution du tableau, qu'elle date vers 1710-15. Selon elle, le tableau pourrait représenter le Christ en Salvator Mundi.

The picture was published in an article by Alfred Leroy, "The portraits of Louis XV as a child", in The Connoisseur of December 1938. Ariane James-Sarazin, who confirms the attribution, dates the painting circa 1710-15. In her opinion, it could represent the Christ as Salvator Mundi.

Mathilde Fennebresque
Mathilde Fennebresque

Condition Report

View condition report

More from Le goût Français - Arts décoratifs du XIIIe au XIXe siècle