Franz Marc (1880-1916)
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE GERMAN COLLECTION
Franz Marc (1880-1916)

Vier weibliche Akte in einer Landschaft

Franz Marc (1880-1916)
numbered '.4' (lower left)
pencil on paper
3 7/8 x 5 7/8 in. (9.8 x 15 cm.)
Drawn in 1910-1911
Provenance
Maria Marc, Ried, by descent from the artist, and thence by descent to the present owner.
A. Hoberg & I. Jansen, Franz Marc, Werkverzeichnis, vol. III, Skizzenbücher und Druckgraphik, Munich, 2011, p. 159 (illustrated).
Munich, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, Franz Marc, August - October 1980, no. 98 (illustrated n.p.).
Berlin, Galerie Pels-Leusden, Der Akt von Degas bis zur Gegenwart, July - September 1984, no. 109 (illustrated p. 19).
Berlin, Brücke-Museum, Franz Marc, Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, September - October 1989, no. 41 (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Essen, Museum Folkwang, and Tübingen, Kunsthalle.
Munich, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, Franz Marc, Die Retrospektive, September 2005 - January 2006, no. 146 (illustrated). Munich, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, on loan since 2005.

Cornelia Svedman
Cornelia Svedman

This drawing stems from the artist's sketchbook XX, p. 4.

More from Impressionist/Modern Works on Paper