HANS BOL (MALINES 1534-1593 AMSTERDAM)
ƒ: In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a c… Read more Collection privée suisse

L'apparition de l'ange devant Agar

signé et daté 'HBOL/ 1.5.8.6' et avec inscriptions (sur une étiquette au verso du montage)
gouache, rehaussé d'or sur vélin, traits d'encadrement à l'or
12,1 x 19,7 cm
Provenance
Acquis par Leo R. Schidlof (1886-1966) le 7 octobre 1953.
Genève, Musée d’Art et d’Histoire, Chefs-d’œuvre de la miniature et de la gouache, 1956, no. 48.

THE ANGEL APPEARING TO HAGAR, BODYCOLOUR, HEIGHTENED WITH GOLD, SIGNED AND DATED BY HANS BOL

Stijn Alsteens
Stijn Alsteens

Condition report

View condition report

Bol a traité le même thème de l’Ancien Testament, extrait de la Genèse 26:7-13, dans de nombreux autres dessins, y inclus une feuille à la plume datée de 1572 (Musée de l’Hermitage, Saint-Pétersbourg, inv. OR 16417 ; voir H. G Franz, ‘Hans Bol als Landschaftszeichner’, Jahrbuch des Kunsthistorischen Institutes der Universität Graz, vol. 1 (1965), p. 61, fig. 68a) ; une estampe datée deux ans plus tard et une autre de 1577 (U. Mielke, avec S. Hautekeete, The New Holstein Dutch and Flemish etchings, engravings and woodcuts 1450-1700. Hans Bol, Ouderkerk aan den IJssel 2015, vol. 1, no 7, vol. 2, no 183, ill.); ainsi qu’une gouache datée de 1583, dans la Gemäldegalerie de Berlin (inv. KdZ M. 506; voir Gemäldegalerie Berlin. Gesamtverzeichnis, Berlin 1996, p. 19, fig. 604). Dans toutes ces œuvres, c’est le paysage, plutôt que l’histoire biblique, qui retient l’attention de l’artiste. La présente composition, où une vallée lointaine est visible entre les collines de droite et de gauche, est caractéristique des travaux tardifs de Bol, tout comme une seconde gouache avec Élisée et les enfants de Béthel, datée de 1589, au Miniaturenkabinett de la Residez à Munich (inv. 965 ; voir Annette Strech ‘Nach dem Leben und aus der Phantasie’. Niederländische Zeichnungen vom 15. bis 18. Jahrhundert aus dem Städelschen Kunstinstitut, cat. exp., Francfort, Städelsches Kunstinstitut und Städtische Galerie, Graphische Sammlung, 2000, p. 52, fig. 1, sous le no 16).

Bol treated the same Old Testament theme, taken from Genesis 26:7-13, in several other works, including a pen drawing dated 1572 (State Hermitage Museum, Saint Petersburg, inv. OR 16417; see H.G. Franz, ‘Hans Bol als Landschaftszeichner’, Jahrbuch des Kunsthistorischen Institutes der Universität Graz, vol. 1 (1965), p. 61, fig. 68a); an etching dated two years later, and another one from 1577 (U. Mielke, with S. Hautekeete, The New Hollstein Dutch and Flemish etchings, engravings and woodcuts, 1450-1700. Hans Bol, Ouderkerk aan den IJssel 2015, vol. 1, no. 7, vol. 2, no. 183, ill.); and a gouache dated 1583 in the Gemäldegalerie, Berlin (inv. KdZ M.506; see Gemäldegalerie Berlin. Gesamtverzeichnis, Berlin 1996, p. 19, fig. 604). However, as he did throughout his work, it is the landscape setting not the Bible story Bol focused on in lavish detail. The composition, with a distant valley seen between hills at left and right, is characteristic of Bol’s later works, such as another gouache with Elisha and the children of Bethel, dated 1589, at the Miniaturenkabinett of the Residez in Munich (inv. 965; see Annette Strech, ‘Nach dem Leben und aus der Phantasie’. Niederländische Zeichnungen vom 15. bis 18. Jahrhundert aus dem Städelschen Kunstinstitut, exhib. cat., Frankfurt am Main, Städelsches Kunstinstitut und Städtische Galerie, Graphische Sammlung, 2000, p. 52, fig. 1, under no. 16).

Related Articles

View all
Collecting guide: Old Master d auction at Christies
A history of Gucci in 10 bags auction at Christies
Luxury homes: American archite auction at Christies

More from Dessins Anciens et du XIXe Siècle