Henri Cartier-Bresson (1908-2004)

Natcho Aguirre, Santa Clara, Mexique, 1934

tirage argentique monté sur support cartonné
signé des initiales 'HCB' à l'encre (au verso); signé et annoté à l'encre 'volé à Nicolas Nabokoff' (au dos du montage)
image 16.7 x 25 cm. (6 9/16 x 9 7/8 in.)
montage 25.5 x 35.8 cm. (10 x 14 in.)
Bonnefoy, Henri Cartier-Bresson Photographe, Delpire, 1979, p.98; Galassi, Henri Cartier-Bresson: The early work, New York, 1987 p. 141; Fuentes, Carnets mexicains 1934-1964, Hazan, 1995 p.23; Montier, Henri Cartier-Bresson L'art sans art, Flammarion, 1995 p. 41; De qui s'agit-il ? Henri Cartier-Bresson, Bibliothèque nationale de France/Gallimard, 2003, p.106; Frizot, Franck, Sire et Cartier-Bresson, Le scrapbook d'Henri Cartier-Bresson, Steidl, 2006, No.135; Galassi, Henri Cartier-Bresson Un siècle moderne, The Museum of Modern Art/Hazan, 2010, p.96
GELATIN SILVER PRINT MOUNTED ON BOARD; SIGNED WITH INITIALES IN INK ON THE VERSO; SIGNED AND ANNOTATED IN INK ON THE REVERSE OF THE MOUNT.

La mention de la main d'Henri Cartier-Bresson 'volé à Nicolas Nabokoff' suggère qu'il a emporté ce tirage de chez Nabokov chez qui il réside à New York pendant son séjour au printemps 1935.
Cartier-Bresson a rencontré le compositeur russe à Paris quelques années auparavant lorsque celui-ci habite à Paris. Revenant d'un reportage au Mexique, le photographe cherche un hébergement à New York et Nobokov vient de s'y installer en 1933.
En avril 1935 Henri Cartier-Bresson participe à l'exposition 'Documentary and Anti-Graphic Photographs' organisée par Julien Levy dans sa galerie avec Walker Evans et Manuel Alvarez Bravo.

Le tirage proposé est exceptionnel par sa qualité d'exécution et ses dimensions qui correspondent aux tirages réalisés par Cartier-Bresson à l'époque pour l'exposition chez Julien Levy.

The inscription in French on the back of the mount 'stolen from Nicolas Nabokoff' in the handwriting of Henri Cartier-Bresson suggests that he took away this print from Nabokov with whom he stayed during his time in New York in 1935.
Cartier-Bresson met the Russian composer in Paris several years earlier when he was living in Paris. Coming back from Mexico, the photographer was looking for an accommodation in New York and Nobokov had just moved there two years earlier. In April 1935 Henri Cartier-Bresson participated together with Walker Evans and Manuel Alvarez Bravo in an exhibition titled 'Documentary and Anti-Graphic Photographs' held at the gallery of Julien Levy.

The present work is exceptional by its execution and dimensions that corresponds to the prints made by Cartier-Bresson at the time of the show at Julien Levy

More from Photographs