Honoré Daumier (1808-1879)
Honoré Daumier (1808-1879)

La concierge ou la vieille servante

Honoré Daumier (1808-1879)
signé 'h D' (en bas à droite)
plume et encre brune, aquarelle et gouache
15 x 11,5 cm.
signed 'h D' (lower right)
pen and brown ink, watercolour and bodycolour
5 7/8 x 4 ½ in.
Provenance
Lemaire (selon K.E. Maison).
Galerie Schmit, Paris.
K.E. Maison, Honoré Daumier. Catalogue Raisonné of The Paintings, Watercolours and Drawings, Paris, 1968, II, p. 72, no. 202, pl. 42.
Londres, Barbizon House, Daumier, 1923, no. 26.

Valerie Didier Hess
Valerie Didier Hess Specialist, Head of Sale

Condition report

View condition report

Cette petite étude était présentée à l'origine avec une autre aquarelle de style identique et de même dimensions représentant Le Bohème. La présente figure a été gravée en buste afin d'illustrer l'ouvrage de James Rousseau : Physiologie de la Portière, Paris, 1841, p. 88 avec comme légende : La Portière cirant 'Les Socques de Paméla'.

This small study was originally presented with another watercolour in the same style and of the same dimensions, titled Le Bohème. The bust of the figure in the present drawing was engraved to illustrate James Rousseau’s book Physiologie de la Portière (Paris, 1841, p. 88), with the caption La Portière cirant ‘Les Socques de Paméla’ (the concierge shining Pamela’s clogs).

More from Art Moderne