IRVING PENN (1917-2009)
IRVING PENN (1917-2009)

Woman in Moroccan Palace (Lisa Fonssagrives-Penn), 1951

IRVING PENN (1917-2009)
tirage platinum-palladium monté sur aluminium, tiré en 1983
signé, titré, daté, inscrit et numéroté '33/40' au crayon, signé, dédicacé et daté 'For Olaf with all good wishes A souvenir of good work together and friendship 1985', cachets de copyright de limitation de reproduction et du photographe (au dos du montage)
image 49.5 x 49.5 cm. (19½ x 19½ in.)
montage 66 x 56 cm. (26 x 22 in.)
Vogue, Janvier 1952 (illustré pp. 132-33); Penn, Moments Preserved, Simon and Schuster, 1960 (illustré p. 67); Hall-Duncan, The History of Fashion Photography, Alpine Book Co., 1979 (illustré p. 146); Foresta et Stapp, Irving Penn: Master Images, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990 (No. 29 illustré p. 42 et en couverture); Penn, Passage: A Work Record, Alfred A. Knopf/Callaway, 1991 (illustré p. 102); Irving Penn: Collection Privée, Musée d'art et d'histoire, Fribourg, 1994 (No. 32 illustré p. 53); Seidner, Lisa Fonssagrives: Three Decades of Classic Fashion Photography, Thames and Hudson, 1996 (illustré p.10); Westerbeck, Irving Penn: A Career in Photography, Art Institute of Chicago, 1997 (pl. 24 illustré p. 73).
PLATINUM-PALLADIUM PRINT MOUNTED ON ALUMINIUM, PRINTED 1983; SIGNED, TITLED, DATED, INSCRIBED AND NUMBERED IN PENCIL, SIGNED, DEDICATED AND DATED, COPYRIGHT CREDIT REPRODUCTION LIMITATION AND PHOTOGRAPHER STAMPS ON THE REVERSE OF THE MOUNT.

Elodie Morel
Elodie Morel