Jan Toorop (1858-1928)
Jan Toorop (1858-1928)

De droom der zeven heuvelen (Le rêve des sept collines)

Jan Toorop (1858-1928)
signé 'JTHToorop' (en bas à gauche) et numéroté 'No 3' (en haut à droite)
graphite, pierre noire et crayon gras sur papier
14.7 x 24.8 cm.
Exécuté en 1914

signed 'JThToorop' (lower left) and numbered 'No 3' (upper right)
pencil, black crayon and wax crayon on paper
5¾ x 9¾ in.
Executed in 1914
Provenance
H.P. Bremmer, La Haye.
Collection particulière, Pays-Bas (par descendance); vente, Christie's, Amsterdam, 1er décembre 1998, lot 211.
Kunsthandel Studio 2000, Blaricum.
Triton Collection Foundation, Pays-Bas (acquis auprès de celui-ci, en 2004).
C. Easton, J.E. Heeres et A. van der Valk, Het boek der Koninging, Amsterdam, 1919, p. 8 (illustré).
S. van Heugten, Avant-gardes, 1870 to the Present, the Collection of the Triton Foundation, Bruxelles, 2012, p. 565 (illustré en couleurs, p. 132).
La Haye, Gemeentemuseum, Têtes Fleuries, 19th and 20th Century Portraiture from the Triton Foundation, juillet-décembre 2007, p. 17 (illustré en couleurs).
Rotterdam, Kunsthal, 15 jaar Marlies Dekkers, mai-juin 2008 (sans catalogue).

Natacha Muller
Natacha Muller

Gerard W.C. van Wezel a confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre.

The woman wearing the prominent necklace with cross, depicted in this drawing, is the poetess Miek Janssen. She became Toorop's muse at their acquaintance in 1912 until his death in 1928.
Jan Toorop would turn to catholicism around 1905, like many artists of his time. In 1908 he decided to move from Amsterdam to Nijmegen, being the centre of Dutch catholicism at the time. The doctrine probably gave Toorop more certainty in his mysticism and the church gave him a clear iconography, which was more useful to him than the vague symbolist subject matters he sometimes struggled with.
The deeply religious Miek Janssen became a devoted friend to Toorop and there is no doubt that they had some kind of relationship; although the extent of it is unknown.
The title of this drawing De droom der zeven heuvelen (The dream of the seven hills) has come down to us through an illustration in the book Het boek der koningin from 1919. Whether it refers to a dream about the city of Rome, the city built on seven hills and the capital of catholic faith is not clear, but the religious atmosphere in the drawing is undeniable.
This drawing once belonged to H.P. Bremmer (1871-1957), one of the most influential Dutch art critics of his time. He played a major role in introducing contemporary art to a broader audience. He organized art classes where well-to-do ladies were educated in appreciating the art of their time. Many Dutch artists and collectors, such as Helene Kröller-Müller were given advice in what to paint and what to purchase. Between 1903 and 1910 Bremmer was the editor of a monthly portfolio, each containing nine art reproductions with additional commentaries. Bremmer promoted a number of Dutch avant-garde artists, including Jan Toorop and his daughter Charley.

Le présent dessin représente la poétesse Miek Janssen, muse de Jan Toorop de leur rencontre en 1912 jusqu’à la mort de l’artiste en 1928, portant une imposante croix en pendentif. Comme beaucoup d’artistes de son époque, Toorop se tourne vers le catholicisme vers 1905. En 1908, il quitte Amsterdam pour Nijmegen, alors au centre de la Hollande catholique, et son art prend un tour nouveau. L’iconographie religieuse est pour lui source d’inspiration bien plus riche que l’imagerie symboliste, qu’il n’a jamais réellement appréciée. Miek Janssen est quant à elle profondément pieuse et entretient avec Toorop une relation étroite, dont la nature n’est pas connue à ce jour.
Le titre de la présente œuvre, De droom der zeven heuvelen (The dream of the seven hills), lui est donné pour la première fois dans l’ouvrage Het boek der koningin paru en 1919. S’il n’est pas établi qu’il fasse référence à la ville de Rome, construite sur sept collines et capitale du monde catholique, l’atmosphère religieuse qui s’en dégage est indéniable.
Ce dessin appartint à H.P. Bremmer (1871-1957), l’un des critiques d’art hollandais les plus influents de son temps. Enseignant l’art aux dames de la haute société, il joua un rôle crucial dans la diffusion et la compréhension de l’art contemporain de son époque. Il conseilla de nombreux artistes et collectionneurs, parmi lesquels Helene Kröller-Müller. Entre 1903 et 1910, Bremmer publia une revue mensuelle, présentant chaque fois neuf reproductions d’œuvres commentées. Il encouragea par ce biais la carrière de nombreux artistes hollandais d’avant-garde, dont Jan Toorop et sa fille Charley.

More from Exceptional works on paper from the Triton Collection Foundation