Lot Content

Global notice COVID-19 Important notice
JEAN-ANTOINE WATTEAU (VALENCIENNES 1684-1721 PARIS )
No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VA… Read more
JEAN-ANTOINE WATTEAU (VALENCIENNES 1684-1721 PARIS )

Deux têtes de femmes

Details
JEAN-ANTOINE WATTEAU (VALENCIENNES 1684-1721 PARIS )
Deux têtes de femmes
sanguine, pierre noire et craie blanche sur papier brun
13 x 16,5 cm.
Provenance
Arthur Georges Veil-Picard, Paris; saisi pendant la seconde guerre mondiale puis restitué en 1946 ; par descendance au propriétaire actuel.
Literature
E. de Goncourt, Catalogue de l'oeuvre peint, dessiné et gravé d'Antoine Watteau, Paris, 1875, sous les nos. 601 et 765.
K.T. Parker et J. Mathey, Antoine Watteau. Catalogue complet de son oeuvre dessiné, Paris, 1957, II, no. 756, ill.
J. Ingamells, The Wallace Collection. Catalogue of Pictures, III, French before 1815, Londres, 1989, p. 353.
P. Rosenberg et L.-A. Prat, Antoine Watteau, 1684-1721. Catalogue raisonné des dessins, Paris, 1996, II, no. 485, ill.
Special notice

No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT payable at 19.6% (5.5% for books) will be added to the buyer’s premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis

Brought to you by

Caroline Lescure
Caroline Lescure

Check the condition report or get in touch for additional information about this

Condition report

If you wish to view the condition report of this lot, please sign in to your account.

Sign in
View condition report

Lot Essay

Au-delà de ses peintures, l'une des raisons pour lesquelles Watteau fut célèbre de son vivant réside probablement dans ces feuilles d'études représentant de ravissantes têtes de femmes et d'élégantes attitudes féminines, parfois associées à des visages masculins. La disposition des têtes, plus vivantes les unes que les autres et différentes à chaque nouvelle composition, confère à ces dessins un dynamisme sans cesse renouvelé.
La tête de gauche du présent dessin a été gravée en contre- partie par François-Bernard Lépicié (1698-1755) pour le recueil des Figures de différents caractères commandité par Jean de Jullienne et publié entre 1726 et 1727 (fig. 1). Cet ouvrage comprend plus de trois cents planches gravées d'après des dessins de Watteau, avec l'intervention de quatorze graveurs différents (voir Quand la gravure fait illusion. Autour de Watteau et Boucher. Le dessin gravé au XVIIIème siècle, cat. expo., Valenciennes, musée des beaux-arts, 2006, p. 27). La préface du Recueil rend parfaitement compte à la fois de la qualité des gravures mais aussi de la finesse d'exécution des dessins originaux utilisés:
'Il y a tout lieu de croire que [les curieux] seront extrêmement satisfaits du soin et de l'habileté des graveurs qui ont conservé partout l'esprit, le feu, la finesse et l'élégance du dessein, des airs de têtes et ce je ne sais quoi de galant, de vif et de vrai qui pique si agréablement les gens de goût et qui caractérise les ouvrages du célèbre Watteau qu'on estime et qu'on recherche de plus en plus avec une grande avidité'.
Isabelle Tillerot explique à propos du processus de réalisation des gravures 'qu'un seul dessin pouvait ainsi donner lieu à plusieurs gravures [...]. Il y eut chez Jullienne la décision d'extraire non seulement les figures des paysages, mais aussi de les isoler lorsqu'une même feuille en rassemblait plusieurs' (Quand la gravure fait illusion, op. cit., p. 29), ce qui fut le cas pour le présent dessin où un seul visage sur les deux fut choisi pour la gravure.

Ces planches gravées sont le résultat d'une interprétation et d'un choix esthétique propres à Jullienne et ce n'est donc pas un hasard si cet amateur éclairé décide d'utiliser l'un des gracieux profils du présent dessin pour cette grande entreprise. Si la majeure partie des feuilles d'études de têtes dessinées de Watteau semble dater des douze dernières années de sa vie, la tentative d'établir une chronologie et une évolution stylistique n'est pas aisée. Margaret Morgan Grasselli en 1985 (Watteau, cat. expo., Paris, Grand Palais) et 1987 (The Drawings of Antoine Watteau, stylistic development and problems of chronology, thèse de doctorat inédite, Cambridge, Harvard University) s'y est attelée, puis Pierre Rosenberg et Louis-Antoine Prat lors de la parution du catalogue raisonné des dessins de l'artiste en 1996. Si leurs opinions divergent parfois, ils sont d'accord dans le cas présent pour dater cette feuille vers 1716.
Le visage de cette même femme repris sur la droite de notre étude et présenté de trois-quarts face a été rapproché par J. Ingamells (The Wallace Collection, op. cit., p. 353) d'une des gravures de Thomassin pour le recueil Jullienne 'Voulez-vous triompher des Belles ?' représentant Harlequin et Colombine.
Le modèle féminin est probablement le même qu'un de ceux de la célèbre feuille du Louvre Huit études d'une tête de femme et une tête d'homme (Rosenberg et Prat, op. cit., II, p. 810, no. 484). On y retrouve cette même fierté dans le port de tête, accentuée par des cheveux délicatement relevés en chignon et des accents de craie blanche au niveau de la gorge qui éclairent le visage de profil.

For an English version of this lot note, please visit www.christies.com
Jean-Antoine Watteau (Valenciennes 1684-1721 Paris)
Two heads of women
red, black and white chalk on light brown paper
13 x 16,5 cm.

Provenance, Exhibition and Bibliography : see above

Among the facets of Watteau's work most admired by his contemporaries were these studies representing ravishing women's heads, in elegant feminine attitudes, sometimes presented alongside masculine faces.
The position of the heads, some livelier than others and different in every new composition, imbues these drawings with continually-renewed dynamism.
The head at the left of the present drawing was engraved in reverse by François-Bernard Lépicié (1698-1755) for Figures de différents caractères commissioned by Jean de Julienne and published between 1726-7 (fig. 1). This work included more than three hundred plates engraved after Watteau's drawings, and involved fourteen engravers (see Quand la gravure fait illusion. Autour de Watteau et Boucher. Le dessin gravé au XVIIIème siècle, exhib. cat., Valenciennes, musée des beaux-arts, 2006, p. 27).
Thus reads the preface of the first volume of the Figures : 'Without a doubt it is clear that les curieux will be satisfied by the care and skill of the engravers who have preserved the spirit, the fire, the finesse and the elegance of the drawing, the expressions of the heads and that certain je ne sais quoi of gallantry, which so wonderfully grabs the attention of people with taste, and which characterizes the works of art by the famous Watteau, whom we regard highly and for whom we search more and more with a great avidity'.
Isabelle Tillerot explains that whilst creating the prints 'a single drawing could thus be used for several engravings [...] Jullienne extracted some figures from the landscapes, isolating them, and did so even with some heads when these were gathered on the same sheet' (Quand la gravure fait illusion, op. cit., p. 29), as was the case for the present drawing where only one of the two faces was used for the print.

These plates are the result of an interpretation and of an aesthetic choice made by Jullienne; so it is no surprise that this connoisseur decided to use one of the graceful profiles from the present drawing for his enterprise.

If the majority of Watteau's studies of heads seem to date back to the last twelve years of his life, the attempt to establish a chronology and an evolution of style is not easy. Margaret Morgan Grasselli in 1985 (Watteau, exhib. cat., Paris, Grand Palais) and 1987 (The Drawings of Antoine Watteau, stylistic development and problems of chronology, PhD, unpublished, Harvard University, Cambridge), and Rosenberg and Prat at the time of their publication in 1996, have attempted to do so; and, even if their opinions sometimes differ, they agree on the date of the present study to be around 1716.

It has been suggested by Ingamells (The Wallace Collection, op. cit., p. 353) that the profile at the right of our drawing is the same as that which is showcased in a three-quarter view in an engraving by Thomassin, Voulez-vous triompher des Belles? in Julienne's Recueil and representing Harlequin and Colombine.
The model is probably the same as that who appears on the famous sheet in the Louvre, Huit études d'une tête de femme et une tête d'homme (Rosenberg and Prat, op. cit., II, p. 810, no. 484): the second head on the upper left of that sheet, closely resembles the woman on the left of our drawing. We find in it the same pride in the posture of the head, accentuated by the hair delicately put up in a bun and the highlights of white chalk at the level of her throat that illuminate her profile.

More from Tableaux et Dessins Anciens et du XIXe siècle, Trésors de la Collection Veil-Picard

View All
View All