JOHANN FRIEDRICH AUGUST TISCHBEIN (MAASTRICHT 1750-1812 HEIDELBERG)

Portrait de Christian Heigelin

signé 'J. Tischbein/ 1780' (en bas à droite), avec nscriptions ‘Christian Hermann Heigelin,/ Bankier und K: Dänischer General Consul in Neapel,/ geb. Den 15. Dez. 1754./ gest in Neapel den 15. März 1820./ Das Bild ist von J.F. Tischbein im J. 1780 gemalt.’ (sur une étiquette, verso)
pastel sur papier
53 x 36,5 cm (20 7/8 x 14 3/8 in.)
Provenance
Vente anonyme ; Lempertz, Cologne, 23 novembre 1996, lot 1280.
N. Jeffares, Dictionary of Pastellists before 1800, version en ligne (consultée en février 2021), n° J.718.129, ill.
JOHANN FRIEDRICH AUGUST TISCHBEIN, PORTRAIT OF CHRISTIAN HEIGELIN, PASTEL ON BLUE PAPER LAID DOWN ON CANVAS, SIGNED AND DATED

Known as the ‘Leipziger Tischbein’ to distinguish him from other the famous artists in his family, Johann Friedrich August led an itinerant career as a successful portraitist, working in Holland, Germany, Italy, France, and Russia. In 1800, he became director of the Academy of Fine Arts in Leipzig. The present portrait was made in Naples, where he arrived in 1779. Neil Jeffares describes the technique of the artist’s rare pastels as ‘broad, rapid […], airy and elegant’ (op. cit., s.v., p. 1).

The sitter of this pastel, Christian Heigelin (1744-1820), born a baker’s son in Stuttgart, is one of those remarkable men with which the German lands abounded in the period (J. Arnold, Christian Heigelin (1744-1820). Bäckersohn aus Stuttgart, Bankier in Neapel, Freimaurer, Vermittler italienischer Kultur, Ostfildern, 2012). At the time the portrait was made, Heigelin had settled as a successful businessman and banker in Naples and also served as consul general to Denmark. He collected art and owned works by Philipp Hackert and Giovanni Battista Lusieri, among others, but his most important painting was undoubtedly that by another Tischbein, Johann Heinrich Wilhelm, Goethe in the Roman campagna from 1787, the most famous portrait of the great writer, now at the Städel Museum, Frankfurt (inv. 1157). A profile portrait of Heigelin from 1806 by Philipp Jakob Scheffauer, a relative of his, is at the Staatsgalerie Stuttgart (inv. P 763); a bust of him by the same sculptor is at the Klassik Stiftung Weimar.

Hélène Rihal
Hélène Rihal Head of Department

View condition report

Connu sous le nom de 'Leipziger Tischbein' pour le distinguer des autres artistes célèbres de sa famille, Johann Friedrich August a mené une carrière itinérante de portraitiste à succès, travaillant aux Pays-Bas, en Allemagne, en Italie, en France et en Russie. En 1800, il devient directeur de l'Académie des Beaux-Arts de Leipzig. Le présent portrait a été réalisé à Naples, où il est arrivé en 1779. Neil Jeffares décrit la technique des rares pastels de l'artiste comme 'large, rapide [...], aérienne et élégante' (op. cit., s.v., p. 1).

Le modèle de ce pastel, Christian Heigelin (1744-1820), fils d'un boulanger de Stuttgart, fait partie de ces hommes remarquables dont les lands allemands abondaient à l'époque (J. Arnold, Christian Heigelin (1744-1820). Bäckersohn aus Stuttgart, Bankier in Neapel, Freimaurer, Vermittler italischer Kultur, Ostfildern, 2012). Au moment où le portrait a été réalisé, Heigelin s'était installé à Naples en tant qu'homme d'affaires et banquier prospère et avait également été consul général au Danemark. Il collectionnait des oeuvres d'art et possédait entre autres des oeuvres de Philipp Hackert et de Giovanni Battista Lusieri, mais son tableau le plus important était sans aucun doute celui d'un autre Tischbein de 1787, Johann Heinrich Wilhelm, Goethe dans la campagne romaine. Il s'agit du plus célèbre portrait du grand écrivain, aujourd'hui conservé au musée Städel de Francfort (inv. 1157). Un portrait de profil de Heigelin de 1806 par le sculpteur Philipp Jakob Scheffauer, un de ses proches, se trouve à la Staatsgalerie Stuttgart (inv. P 763) ; un buste du ême artiste se trouve à la Klassik Stiftung Weimar.

Related Articles

View all
Royal and imperial treasures:  auction at Christies
Virtual tour: From Beijing to  auction at Christies
‘I saw something was missing a auction at Christies

More from Dessins anciens et du XIXe siècle