Léon Bakst (1866-1924)
These lots have been imported from outside the EU … Read more PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF RICHARD J. SCHWARTZ
Léon Bakst (1866-1924)

Costume design for 'Moskwa'

Léon Bakst (1866-1924)
Costume design for 'Moskwa'
signed and dated 'Bakst/1922' (lower right)
pencil, watercolour and gouache, heightened with silver and gold, on paper
26 x 16½ in. (66.2 x 42.2 cm.)
Provenance
with The Fine Art Society, London.
Steve Schmidt, San Francisco.
Anonymous sale; Sotheby's, New York, 15 December 1977, lot 18.
Acquired at the above sale by the late owner.
Exhibition catalogue, Bakst, London, 1973, listed p. [23], illustrated p. [24], no. 101.
Exhibition catalogue, Bakst Centenary 1876-1976, London, 1976, listed p. 41, no. 79.
London, The Fine Art Society, Ltd., Bakst, 3 December 1973-4 January 1974, no. 101.
London, The Fine Art Society, Ltd., Bakst Centenary 1876-1976, August-October 1976, no. 79 (label on the backboard).
New York, Davis & Long Company, Leon Bakst, 2-26 February 1977, no. 35 (label on the backboard).
San Antonio, McNay Art Institute, Bakst, 15 March-17 April 1977.

These lots have been imported from outside the EU for sale using a Temporary Import regime. Import VAT is payable (at 5%) on the Hammer price. VAT is also payable (at 20%) on the buyer’s Premium on a VAT inclusive basis. When a buyer of such a lot has registered an EU address but wishes to export the lot or complete the import into another EU country, he must advise Christie's immediately after the auction.

Aleksandra Babenko
Aleksandra Babenko

«C'est Bakst seul qui fit ce miracle de restituer à la scène son aspect de boîte magique, de guignol somptueux, de brasier.» Rédigés à l’annonce de la mort du peintre russe en 1924, ces mots du poète Jean Cocteau disent le prestige dont Léon Bakst jouissait auprès de ses contemporains, mais aussi en quoi il fut si important pour la révolution de l’art de la scène au XXe siècle. Jean Cocteau a aussi écrit : «Le triomphe de Bakst vint balayer nos scènes et substituer à la poussière grise une poussière nouvelle, poussière d'or et de vives couleurs.»
Acclamé à Paris, Londres, Monaco, Saint-Pétersbourg et Venise, Bakst fut un artiste dont les visions colorées, les jeux avec les formes, l’érotisme lancinant ont inspiré Marcel Proust et Vladimir Nabokov, Gabriele D’Annunzio et Hugo von Hofmannsthal, comme ses amis peintres Picasso, Matisse et Bonnard, pour ne rien dire de son élève préféré, Marc Chagall. A ces noms ajoutons ceux des grands créateurs de mode depuis Paul Poiret jusqu’à nos jours comme Yves Saint-Laurent, Karl Lagerfeld, John Galiano ou Vivienne Westwood.
La gloire de Bakst est indissociable de la révolution entraînée à partir de 1909 par les Ballets Russes dont il fut l’artiste privilégié et le directeur artistique au temps de leurs plus grands chefs d’œuvres. Sa saga commence toutefois auparavant, se développe en parallèle et continue après sa brouille de 1922 avec son meilleur ami, Diaghilev. En effet, Bakst a eu une carrière féconde même si sa vie fut assez brève, puisqu’il est mort à l’âge de 58 ans. D’abord peintre mondain couru par les aristocrates de la cour de Nicolas II, il fut aussi l’organisateur de spectacles et de parades pour la tsarine. Mais il fut surtout, avec Diaghilev et Benois, l’un des trois membres fondateurs, en 1898, de la revue Le Monde de lart, une revue d’avant-garde qui fut le creuset d’où sont sortis, en moins de dix ans, les Ballets russes. Le double désir de ce cénacle artistique de Saint-Pétersbourg était audacieux : d’une part, offrir à l’Occident la preuve de la vitalité de l’art russe, d’autre part répondre au défi de l’art total lancé par Wagner. Il s’agit dès lors d’imaginer la fusion la complète entre la musique, la danse, la peinture et la poésie et de tout mêler, en portant chaque élément jusqu’à son point de perfection propre, de sorte que l’art le plus moderne apparaisse comme le miroir d’une vie supérieure.
Entre 1890 et 1900, en parallèle à ses peintures de paysages, ses illustrations pour des livres et ses portraits des membres de la cour, Bakst, à l’image de ses maîtres et amis Tchékhov et Tchaïkovski, s’est passionné pour le mime, l’opéra et le théâtre. Ainsi a-t-il peint les costumes et les décors d’Œdipe à Colonne ou d’Antigone selon une esthétique nouvelle où l’archaïsme était conçu comme une ressource pour vivifier la modernité. Il s’agissait de retrouver la force sauvage qui avait présidé à la naissance de la tragédie, de faire de la scène un lieu où s’expérimentent les passions les plus nues, les plus intenses. Cette recherche d’une convergence entre les éléments les plus contraires entre eux, la ligne et la couleur, l’énergie et la grâce, la tradition et le jamais vu, trouvera à se déployer durant les vingt années qui suivirent avec succès. On aura Schéhérazade, L’Après-midi dun faune, Daphnis et Chloé, ou, pendant la première guerre mondiale, Les femmes de bonne humeur. A la même époque, Bakst conçoit des collections de mode, écrit des manifestes, publie des articles, fait de la décoration.
A dater des années 1920, Bakst travaille étroitement avec Jacques Rouché, le directeur de l’Opéra de Paris, dont il devient le conseiller artistique. Non content d’être peintre, scénographe et décorateur, il est souvent aussi le librettiste des ballets qu’il propose, tel La nuit ensorcelée. Il enchaîne les triomphes au point que l’influence de sa palette s’étend aux tissus, aux papiers peints, aux décorations des cafés ou aux boîtes de chocolats. C’est le sans-faute d’un artiste qui ne conçoit pas de limite à sa volonté de toucher à tous les domaines de la sensibilité picturale, au point d’oser un retour au « classicisme » à partir de la Boutique fantasque. Convaincu de devoir vivre en exil à partir de 1914, Bakst a eu une vie intérieure complexe, souvent déchirée, faite de périodes d’exaltation ou de dépression, où la place particulière de sa chère Russie a été en grandissant, ce pays dévasté qui conjuguait un paradis enfui et le trésor de l’enfance. Marcel Proust parlait du « génie » de Bakst. Gabriele D’Annunzio l’a qualifié de « magicien des couleurs ». Enlumineur de l’espace, Bakst reste pour avoir voulu donner corps à un monde où l’âme est indissociable de la pure féerie.
Stéphane Barsacq, April 2017

Poet Jean Cocteau wrote these words when he heard that the Russian poet had died in 1924: not only do they convey the prestige that Bakst enjoyed, but they are also a reminder of his significant role in the revolution of the performing arts during the early 20th century. Jean Cocteau also wrote: 'Bakst’s triumph blew away the old grey dust from our stages, and a new dust, a golden dust full of bright colours, fell in its place'.
Acclaimed as he was in Paris, London, Monaco, St Petersburg and Venice, Bakst was an artist whose coloured visions, play with forms and haunting eroticism inspired Marcel Proust, Vladimir Nabokov, Gabriele D’Annunzio and Hugo von Hofmannsthal, his artist friends Picasso, Matisse and Bonnard – and last but not least Marc Chagall, his favourite student. Let’s not forget that many of the great fashion designers also owe a great deal to Bakst: Paul Poiret, Yves Saint-Laurent, Karl Lagerfeld, John Galliano and Vivienne Westwood to name a few.
Bakst’s fame cannot be disassociated from the artistic revolution that the Ballets Russes started in 1909 – he was their chief artist and artistic director for their greatest masterpieces. However his tale began beforehand, developed alongside the Ballets Russes, and continued long after his quarrel with his best friend Diaghilev in 1922. Though he died prematurely at the age of 58, Bakst had a prolific career. He was an artist of high society among the aristocrats at the court of Emperor Nicolas II, and organized performances and parades for the Empress. Above all he is universally recognized for being one of the founders of the Mir iskusstva in 1898, along with Diaghilev and Benois. This avant-garde magazine was the breeding ground for what would become in less than 10 years the Ballets Russes. This artistic trinity from St Petersburg had two daring objectives: first, to prove to the West that Russian art was thriving; and second, to answer Wagner’s challenge of Gesamtkunstwerk, translated as Total Work of Art. Let’s imagine the absolute union between music, dancing, painting and poetry, intertwining all elements and carrying each to a point of pure perfection, when the most modern art then reflects a superior life.
Between 1890-1900 along with his landscape painting, book illustrations and court portraits, Bakst – like his fellow-masters and friends Chekhov and Tchaikovsky – became fascinated with mime, opera and theatre. He designed and painted the costumes and the scenography for Œdipe à Colonne and Antigone with a new aesthetic, where archaism was conceived as a resource to enliven modernity. Bakst aimed at recovering the animal force that had given birth to the tragedy, where the stage was a place for experimenting with raw intense passion. The alliance of the polar opposite elements – line and colour, energy and grace, tradition and jamais vu– flourished in the following twenty years with Schéhérazade, L’Après-midi d’un faune, Daphnis et Chloé, and during World War I with Les femmes de bonne humeur. During these years Bakst also designed fashion collections and published manifestos and articles.
By the 1920s Bakst worked closely with Jacques Rouché, the director of the Paris Opera, and became his artistic advisor. Not content to be only a painter, set designer and decorator - he often wrote librettos for such ballets as La nuit ensorcelée. As he created success after success, he extended his talents beyond the palette to fabrics and wallpapers, designing café interiors and even chocolate boxes. Bakst’s will and talent knew no bounds, no artistic realm was beyond his reach. He even dared to turn back to Classicism with Boutique fantasque. Convinced from as early as 1914 that exile was his only remaining path, Bakst had a complex inner life, often torn between exaltation and depression. His mind was a mirror of his beloved Russia, his desolate country oscillating between a lost paradise and a treasure of childhood. Marcel Proust spoke of Bakst’s “genius”. Gabriele D’Annunzio portrayed him as “a magician of colours”. Bakst will remain an illuminator of space, giving form to a world whose soul is full of magic.

Stéphane Barsacq, April 2017

More from Russian Art