Léon Spilliaert (1881-1946)
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE BELGIAN COLLECTION
Léon Spilliaert (1881-1946)

Paysage nocturne, poteau de signalisation

Léon Spilliaert (1881-1946)
signed 'L.Spilliaert' (in pencil; lower right) and signed 'Léon Spilliaert' (cropped; upper left)
gouache, crayon and wash on paper
14¾ x 20 5/8 in. (37.4 x 52.3 cm.)
Executed circa 1907
Provenance
The artist's estate.
Acquired from the above by the present owner in the early 1990s.
F.-C. Legrand, Léon Spilliaert et son époque, Brussels, 1981, no. 48 (illustrated p. 190).
A. Adriaens-Pannier, Léon Spilliaert ou la beauté de l'intelligence de coeur, Antwerp, 1998, p. 108 (illustrated p. 22).
Paris, Galeries nationales du Grand-Palais, Léon Spilliaert, September - November 1981, no. 21 (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Brussels, Musées royaux des beaux-arts de Belgique.
Lisbon, Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Léon Spilliaert, October - November 1984, no. 5 (illustrated).
Montreal, Maison de la culture de Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, Léon
Spilliaert
, February - March 1985, no. 6; this exhibition later travelled to Winnipeg, Art Gallery.
Paris, Musée d'art moderne de la ville, L'art en Belgique, December 1990 - March 1991, no. 251 (illustrated).

Cornelia Svedman
Cornelia Svedman

This work will be included in the forthcoming Spilliaert catalogue raisonné currently being prepared by Anne Adriaens-Pannier.

More from Impressionist/Modern Works on Paper