LILLIAN BASSMAN (1917-2012)
LILLIAN BASSMAN (1917-2012)
LILLIAN BASSMAN (1917-2012)
LILLIAN BASSMAN (1917-2012)
3 More
ƒ: In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a c… Read more PROVENANT DE LA COLLECTION SUSANNE VON MEISS
LILLIAN BASSMAN (1917-2012)

Fantasy on the Dance Floor, Barbara Mullen, dress by Christian Dior, Paris, 1949

LILLIAN BASSMAN (1917-2012)
tirage argentique postérieur
signé et numéroté 1⁄25' au crayon (verso)
image : 45,3 x 37,2 cm. (17 7⁄8 x 14 5⁄8 in.)
feuille : 50,4 x 40,4 cm. (19 7⁄8 x 15 7⁄8 in.)
Ce tirage est le numéro un d’une édition de vingt-cinq exemplaires.
Provenance
Staley Wise Gallery, New York
Birgit Filzmaier 19th & 20th Century Fine Art Photography, Zurich
Acquis directement auprès de celle-ci en 2011
Deborah Solomon, Lillian Bassman. Women, Abrams, New York, 2009, p. 47.
Glenda Bailey, Harpers Bazaar. 150 Years the Greatest moments, Abrams, New York, 2017, couverture.
Berlin, C/O Berlin Foundation. Allure. Collection Susanne Von Meiss, 28 mai - 4 septembre 2016 (reproduit au catalogue p. 201).

GELATIN SILVER PRINT, PRINTED LATER; SIGNED AND NUMBERED ‘1/25' IN PENCIL (VERSO)

Fannie Bourgeois
Fannie Bourgeois Specialist, Head of Sale

More from Photographies