Louis Faurer (1916-2001)
Louis Faurer (1916-2001)
Louis Faurer (1916-2001)
2 More
Please note that in addition to the regular Buyer’… Read more
Louis Faurer (1916-2001)

French Vogue, 1973

Louis Faurer (1916-2001)
French Vogue, 1973
tirage argentique
signé au crayon (verso)
image : 29,8 x 21,2 cm.
feuille : 35,5 x 28 cm.

gelatin silver print
signed in pencil (verso)
image: 11 ¾ x 8 3/8 in.
sheet: 14 x 11 in.
Provenance
Howard Greenberg Gallery, New York
Acquis directement auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel en 1999
Martin Harrison, Appearances: Fashion Photography since 1945, Rizzoli, Paris, 1991, couverture et p. 23.
Catalogue d’exposition, Louis Faurer, The Museum of Modern Art, Houston, 2002, p. 16.
Catalogue d’exposition, Louis Faurer, Fondation Henri Cartier-Bresson, Paris, 2016, p. 24, ill. 5.

Sale room notice

Lionel Gosset
Lionel Gosset

View condition report

More from Collection Marion Lambert