LOUIS-ROLLAND TRINQUESSE (PARIS CIRCA 1746-1800)

Académie d'homme nu allongé

Académie d'homme nu allongé
signé 'Trinquesse fecit' (en bas à droite)
pierre noire, craie blanche et estompe sur papier beige
37,3 x 54,3 cm (14 5/8 x 21 3/8 in.)
LOUIS-ROLLAND TRINQUESSE, AN ACADEMY OF A RECLINING MAN, BLACK AND WHITE CHALK, STUMPING, SIGNED

Of great expressive power and very different from the red-chalk studies of elegant women and the portraits of men, this signed male academy was probably made by the artist in his early years. Two other male academies, executed in red chalk, from the collection of Mathias Polakovits, are closer in style to his studies of women; both are at the École des Beaux-Arts (inv. PM 2582, PM 2583).

Hélène Rihal
Hélène Rihal Head of Sale

Condition report

View condition report

D’une grande force d’expression et totalement différent de ses nombreux portraits de femmes longilignes à la sanguine et des portraits d’hommes en médaillons, cette académie d’homme signée, à la pierre noire et craie blanche, a probablement été exécutée dans les années de jeunesse de Trinquesse. Deux autres académies masculines, exécutées à la craie rouge, provenant de la collection de Mathias Polakovits, sont plus proches, par leur style, de ses études de femmes ; toutes deux se trouvent à l'École des Beaux-Arts (inv. PM 2582, PM 2583).

Related Articles

View all
Collecting guide: Old Master d auction at Christies
‘Time goes by, but beautiful o auction at Christies
A history of Gucci in 10 bags auction at Christies

More from Dessins anciens et du XIXe siècle