MARTIN BATTERSBY (1914-1982)
MARTIN BATTERSBY (1914-1982)

HARLEQUIN-SPHINX, VERS 1960

MARTIN BATTERSBY (1914-1982)
HARLEQUIN-SPHINX, VERS 1960
Acrylique sur panneau, encadré
17 x 20 cm. (6¾ x 7 7/8 in.)
Provenance
Arthur Jeffress Gallery, Londres.
Collection Rachel Harding, Londres.

'HARLEQUIN-SPHINX', ACRYLIC ON BOARD BY MARTIN BATTERSBY, CIRCA 1960
Martin Battersby, collector, historian, designer, decorator and artist, played a crucial role through the 1960s and 1970s in promoting the reappraisal of Art Nouveau and the decorative art of the '20s and '30s. His seminal and influential books 'Art Nouveau' (1967), 'The Decorative Twenties' (1969), and 'The Decorative Thirties' (1971), provided rich and sympathetic connoisseurship on these periods at a time when there was little other available documentation.
Battersby was a gifted trompe-l'oeil artist whose witty and sophisticated choice of subject matter derived from a wide visual culture. The present work evoques the figures of the Commedia dell'Arte and the background relates to paintings from the 1930s by Eugène Berman. Batterby's particular fondness for the sphinx motif grew from his enjoyment of 'eighteenth century porcelain figures of this strange creature, many of which depict Marie Antoinette and Madame du Barry'. In 1959 he painted murals on this theme for the Sphinx Room of the Carlyle Hotel, New York and two years later showed paintings of sphinx subjects at the Arthur Jeffress Gallery, London.
The framer's label on the present work is that of Bredon's in Prince Albert Street, Brighton, the street in which Battersby later opened his own 'Sphinx Studio' as a retail outlet for his silkscreen furnishing fabrics and papers

Martin Battersby, à la fois collectionneur, historien, designer, décorateur et artiste, joue un rôle fondamental au cours des années 60 et 70 dans la redécouverte de l'Art Nouveau et des arts décoratifs des années 20 et 30. A travers ses livres Art Nouveau (1967), The Decorative Twenties (1969) et The Decorative Thirties (1971), il a apporté une connaissance documentée et accessible à une époque où il n'existait que peu d'information disponible sur le sujet.
Artiste doué pour le trompe-l'oeil, Battersby illustre toujours des sujets sophistiqués puisés de son érudition et de sa grande culture iconographique. L'oeuvre présentée ici évoque les personnages de la Commedia dell'Arte, l'arrière plan fait référence aux peintures des années 30 d'Eugène Berman. L'affection particulière de Battersby pour le thème des sphinges est née de son enthousiasme pour 'les représentations de cette étrange créature dans la porcelaine du XVIIIe siècle qui dépeignaient souvent Marie-Antoinette et Madame du Barry'. En 1959 il peint des fresques sur ce même thème pour la Salle aux Sphinx de l'Hôtel Carlyle à New York et deux ans plus tard, il expose des peintures illustrant le même sujet à la galerie Arthur Jeffress à Londres.
Au dos du cadre se trouve l'étiquette de l'encadreur Bredon, situé Prince Albert Street à Brighton. C'est dans cette même rue que Battersby installera quelques années plus tard, son 'Sphinx Studio', où seront vendus ses soieries d'ameublement et ses papiers peints