NICOLAS BERTIN (PARIS 1668-1736)

La Résurrection du Christ

La Résurrection du Christ
pierre noire, craie blanche, sur papier gris bleu, traits d'encadrement à la plume et encre brune
27,2 x 19,5 cm (10 ¾ x 7 5/8 in.)
Provenance
Alfred Normand (1910-1993), Paris (L. 153c) (verso).
NICOLAS BERTIN, THE RESSURECTION OF CHRIST, BLACK AND WHITE CHALK ON BLUE GREY PAPER

Formerly attributed to Jean Jouvenet (1644-1717), this drawing, which is very fresh, is in fact related to a Resurrection of Christ by Nicolas Bertin, painted for the church of Saint-Gildas d’Auray in the Morbihan. Despite its poor state of conservation, the painting is still in place today; an oil sketch for it can be found at the Musée Carnavalet (inv. P. 1940; see T. Lefrançois, Nicolas Bertin, 1668-1736. Peintre dhistoire, Neuilly-sur-Seine, 1981, nos. 28, 39, figs. 107, 108), which presents some differences with the composition of the present drawing. Unlike the painting, the drawing is inserted in an oval, and the figure of the angel behind Christ is also missing. The tomb seen in the drawing is also not included in the painted version.
.

Hélène Rihal
Hélène Rihal Head of Sale

View condition report

Anciennement attribué à Jean Jouvenet (1644-1717), ce dessin, d’une grande fraîcheur, est en réalité à mettre en rapport avec une Résurrection du Christ de Nicolas Bertin, peinte pour l’église Saint-Gildas d’Auray dans le Morbihan toujours en place aujourd’hui malgré son mauvais état de conservation et dont il existe une esquisse peinte au musée Carnavalet dont la lecture attentive nous permet de constater quelques différences avec le présent dessin (inv. P. 1940 ; T. Lefrançois, Nicolas Bertin, 1668-1736, peintre d'histoire, Neuilly-sur-Seine, 1981, n° 28, 39, figs. 107, 108). Contrairement à la peinture, le dessin est inséré dans un ovale, et il manque également la figure de l’ange derrière le Christ. Enfin, le tombeau présent sur le dessin n’a pas été retenu dans la version peinte.

More from Dessins anciens et du XIXe siècle