PETER SHIRE (NE EN 1947)
PETER SHIRE (NE EN 1947)

THEIERE, PIECE UNIQUE, 1980

PETER SHIRE (NE EN 1947)
THEIERE, PIECE UNIQUE, 1980
En céramique émaillée polychrome
Hauteur : 27 cm. (10 5/8 in.) ; Largeur : 48 cm. (18 7/8 in.)
Signée SHIRE et datée 1980 au revers de la base

AN ENAMELLED CERAMIC TEAPOT BY PETER SHIRE, UNIQUE PIECE, 1980

Working with clay maquettes, Peter Shire produced his first sculptural interpretations of teapots in 1974. These early experiments attracted the attention of Ettore Sottsass who described Shire's teapots "fresh, witty, and full of information for the future". One of the founding members of the Memphis group, Sottsass invited Shire to join the collective, providing Shire with the opportunity to concentrate upon developing forms accross a wide range of medium

En 1974, Peter Shire commence à travailler la glaise et réalise des interprétations sculpturales de théières. Ces premières expérimentations attirent l'attention d'Ettore Sottsass qui décrit ses théières comme "fraiches, pleines d'esprit et fortes en information pour l'avenir". Membre fondateur du groupe Memphis, il invite Peter Shire à le rejoindre, lui donnant ainsi l'occasion de se centrer sur le développement des formes à travers une vaste gamme de matériaux

More from Collection Anna et Alessandro Pron, Design Italien