WERNER BOKELBERG (NÉ EN 1937)
This item will be transferred to an offsite wareho… Read more
WERNER BOKELBERG (NÉ EN 1937)

Uschi Obermaier, 1969

WERNER BOKELBERG (NÉ EN 1937)
Uschi Obermaier, 1969
tirage argentique monté
signé et numéroté '7/10' à l'encre (sur l'image en bas à droite )
image/montage 123 x 166 cm. (48 3/8 x 65 3/8 in.)

GELATIN SILVER PRINT MOUNTED; SIGNED AND NUMBERED IN INK ON THE LOWER RIGHT ON THE IMAGE.

Uschi Obermaier atteint sa renommée à la fin des années 60, tout d’abord dans sa ville d’origine, Munich puis au niveau international, pour sa photogénie sans complexe comme top model professionnelle et pour son style de vie non conventionnel. En 1969, elle attire l’attention des médias comme activiste politique et pour la série d’affiche sur laquelle elle pose de façon glamour pour une commune contestataire.
L’image la plus publiée de cette planche contact est devenue le symbole de cette beauté exotique, qui a inspirée toute une génération de photographes, prétendants et admirateurs. Elle fut publiée en couverture de son livre autobiographique – Uschi Obermaier das Wilde Leben (publiée en 1994 par Hoffmann et Campe, Hamburg).

Uschi Obermaier shot to fame in the late 60s, first in her native Munich then internationally, for her uninhibited photogenic quality as a professional model and for her unconventional life-style. In 1969, she attracted huge media attention as a political activist and as the glamorous poster girl for an anti-establishment commune.
The most widely published image from this contact sheet has become emblematic of this exotic beauty, who inspired a generation of photographers, suitors, and admirers. It features on the cover of her life-story – Uschi Obermaier das Wilde Leben (published in 1994 by Hoffmann and Campe, Hamburg).

More from Photographs, Icons & Style