THE PROPERTY OF A PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTOR
Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)

Nature morte aux deux verres à Céret

Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
signed and dated 'Raoul Dufy 1940' (lower left)
watercolour on paper mounted on board
19¾ x 26in. (50 x 66cm.)
Executed in 1940
Provenance
Galerie Bignou, Paris.
Paris, Drouot, Anon. sale, 19 Nov. 1975, lot. 78.
P. Guth, Connaissance des Arts, no. 13, paris, 15 June 1953, p. 52. F. Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, vol. II, Paris, 1982, no. 1505, (illustrated p. 160).

More from Impressionist & Modern Paintings,Watercolours & Sculpture II